KNX Basic exam questions — medium level
KNX Basic mock exam questions selected at medium level. Ideal for consolidating what you’ve learned and gauging your real level.
Medium level questions
Q01
ETS is available in four versions. Which statement is correct?- A.ETS Lite allows an unlimited number of devices
- B.ETS Professional is limited to 20 products
- C.ETS Home allows one project with a maximum of 64 KNX devices
- D.ETS Home allows an unlimited number of projects
KNX System Arguments· KNX advantages & ETS editions· MediumCorrect answerC — ETS Home allows one project with a maximum of 64 KNX devicesLearning tipCorrect: ETS Home = 1 project, max 64 devices.
Q02
ETS Lite is limited to projects with how many products, and is primarily intended for whom?- A.Up to 64 products — for homeowners
- B.Unlimited products — for professional integrators
- C.Up to 100 products — for manufacturers
- D.Up to 20 products — primarily for certified training centres
KNX System Arguments· KNX advantages & ETS editions· MediumCorrect answerD — Up to 20 products — primarily for certified training centresLearning tipCorrect: up to 20 products, mainly for certified training centres.
Q03
In 1999 the EIBA merged with two other European associations. Which ones?- A.CENELEC (Belgium) and CEN (France)
- B.BCI (France, Batibus) and the European Home Systems Association / EHSA (Netherlands, EHS)
- C.LonMark (USA) and BACnet (Germany)
- D.DALI (Germany) and Batibus (Netherlands)
KNX System Arguments· KNX history & standardization· MediumCorrect answerB — BCI (France, Batibus) and the European Home Systems Association / EHSA (Netherlands, EHS)Learning tipCorrect: BCI (France, Batibus) and EHSA (Netherlands, EHS).
Q04
The KNX Association started with how many members, and roughly how many does it have today?- A.Started with 3 members, now over 100
- B.Started with 15 members, now over 1000
- C.Started with 50 members, now over 5000
- D.Started with 9 members, now over 500
KNX System Arguments· KNX history & standardization· MediumCorrect answerD — Started with 9 members, now over 500Learning tipCorrect: started with 9 members, now over 500.
Q05
Which statement about S-Mode (System Mode) is correct?- A.It is configured without a PC using push buttons
- B.It is limited to small installations only
- C.It requires a different software tool for each manufacturer
- D.It uses the manufacturer-independent ETS software on a PC and suits installations of any size
KNX System Arguments· KNX media & configuration modes· MediumCorrect answerD — It uses the manufacturer-independent ETS software on a PC and suits installations of any sizeLearning tipCorrect: ETS on a PC, manufacturer-independent, any installation size.
Q06
KNX interworking (devices from different manufacturers cooperating) relies on standardisation of which elements?- A.The telegrams and the useful data within them (data formats for switching, dimming, shutter, HVAC)
- B.The cable colours and connector shapes
- C.The power supply voltage and choke design
- D.The brand of ETS licence used
KNX System Arguments· KNX media & configuration modes· MediumCorrect answerA — The telegrams and the useful data within them (data formats for switching, dimming, shutter, HVAC)Learning tipCorrect: standardised telegrams and standardised useful-data formats.
Q07
KNX Secure provides two mechanisms. Which pair is correct?- A.KNX RF Secure and KNX TP Secure
- B.KNX IP Secure (secure access via IP) and KNX Data Secure (secure communication between devices)
- C.KNX Firewall and KNX VPN
- D.KNX Password and KNX Token
KNX System Arguments· KNX media & configuration modes· MediumCorrect answerB — KNX IP Secure (secure access via IP) and KNX Data Secure (secure communication between devices)Learning tipCorrect: KNX IP Secure (secure IP access) and KNX Data Secure (device-to-device).
Q08
A KNX installation requires a central control unit (such as a PC) to coordinate the bus devices.TrueFalseKNX System Arguments· KNX media & configuration modes· MediumCorrect answerFalseLearning tipFalse — every KNX bus device has its own microcontroller, so no central control unit is needed.
Q09
The IP medium is the preferred choice when no cables can be installed.TrueFalseKNX System Arguments· KNX media & configuration modes· MediumCorrect answerFalseLearning tipFalse — that is RF. IP is preferred for a fast backbone in large installations and for communication with mobile devices.
Q10
In E-Mode, the application program is pre-installed in the device and configuration is done without a PC.TrueFalseKNX System Arguments· KNX media & configuration modes· MediumCorrect answerTrueLearning tipCorrect — E-Mode uses a central controller / push buttons, no PC, and the app program is pre-installed.
Q11
Which licence do students receive upon acceptance into a Basic course at a certified KNX training centre?- A.A time-limited, cloud-based ETS6 Lite licence
- B.A permanent ETS6 Professional licence
- C.An ETS Home licence
- D.No licence until they pass the exam
KNX System Arguments· KNX partnership & commercial· MediumCorrect answerA — A time-limited, cloud-based ETS6 Lite licenceLearning tipCorrect: a time-limited, cloud-based ETS6 Lite licence.
Q12
What is the valid value range of the bus-device field in a KNX individual address?- A.0 to 255
- B.0 to 15
- C.0 to 31
- D.1 to 255
System Overview· Individual & group addresses· MediumCorrect answerA — 0 to 255Learning tipCorrect: The bus-device field of an individual address ranges from 0 to 255.
Q13
How many bits make up the individual address within a KNX telegram?- A.8 bits
- B.16 bits
- C.32 bits
- D.24 bits
System Overview· Individual & group addresses· MediumCorrect answerB — 16 bitsLearning tipCorrect: The individual address has a fixed structure of 16 bits.
Q14
What is the primary purpose of the individual address?- A.To carry everyday switching commands such as light on/off
- B.To link the group objects of several devices for one function
- C.To forward programming telegrams and new application/parameter data via ETS to the bus device
- D.To supply operating power to the bus device
System Overview· Individual & group addresses· MediumCorrect answerC — To forward programming telegrams and new application/parameter data via ETS to the bus deviceLearning tipCorrect: The source states this is the primary goal of the individual address.
Q15
Once commissioning (with all customisation and diagnostics) is complete, how is normal communication such as light on/off carried out?- A.Exclusively via individual addresses
- B.Via the broadcast address 0/0/0
- C.Via both individual and group addresses equally
- D.Exclusively via group addresses
System Overview· Individual & group addresses· MediumCorrect answerD — Exclusively via group addressesLearning tipCorrect: After commissioning, communication is done exclusively via group addresses.
Q16
In the classic first-assignment procedure using the programming button (without a serial number), when can the individual address be downloaded?- A.Only as long as the programming LED is lit
- B.At any time during normal operation
- C.Only after the device has been powered off
- D.Only via a group address telegram
System Overview· Individual & group addresses· MediumCorrect answerA — Only as long as the programming LED is litLearning tipIn the classic button-based assignment procedure, the programming LED identifies the device. ETS can also overwrite a known address without physically pressing the button, or assign an address by serial number on compatible devices. These exceptions do not allow arbitrary writing "at any time".
Q17
What is the group address 0/0/0 reserved for?- A.The first lighting circuit in the building
- B.Broadcast, required for assigning and establishing individual addresses
- C.Central switching of all actuators
- D.Indicating the programming LED state
System Overview· Individual & group addresses· MediumCorrect answerB — Broadcast, required for assigning and establishing individual addressesLearning tipCorrect: 0/0/0 is reserved as the broadcast address, used when assigning individual addresses.
Q18
Which three group address representations can be selected for an ETS project?- A.1-level, 2-level and 3-level numeric
- B.Area/Line/Device, Main/Sub and free
- C.3-level (main/middle/sub), 2-level (main/sub) and a freely defined structure
- D.Decimal, hexadecimal and binary
System Overview· Individual & group addresses· MediumCorrect answerC — 3-level (main/middle/sub), 2-level (main/sub) and a freely defined structureLearning tipCorrect: The source lists these three representation options.
Q19
In the 3-level group address structure, what are the value ranges of main / middle / sub?- A.Main 0-31, Middle 0-7, Sub 0-255
- B.Main 0-15, Middle 0-15, Sub 0-255
- C.Main 0-31, Middle 0-255, Sub 0-7
- D.Main 0-7, Middle 0-31, Sub 0-2047
System Overview· Individual & group addresses· MediumCorrect answerA — Main 0-31, Middle 0-7, Sub 0-255Learning tipCorrect: The 3-level structure uses main 0-31, middle 0-7, sub 0-255.
Q20
In the 2-level group address structure, what are the ranges of main / sub?- A.Main 0-31, Sub 0-255
- B.Main 0-31, Sub 0-2047
- C.Main 0-15, Sub 0-2047
- D.Main 0-2047, Sub 0-31
System Overview· Individual & group addresses· MediumCorrect answerB — Main 0-31, Sub 0-2047Learning tipCorrect: The 2-level structure uses main 0-31 and sub 0-2047.
Q21
What is the value range of a freely structured (free) group address?- A.0 to 65535
- B.1 to 32767
- C.1 to 65535
- D.0 to 2047
System Overview· Individual & group addresses· MediumCorrect answerC — 1 to 65535Learning tipCorrect: The free structure allows values 1 to 65535.
Q22
How many group addresses are available in total from ETS4 onwards?- A.32767
- B.65536
- C.255
- D.65535
System Overview· Individual & group addresses· MediumCorrect answerD — 65535Learning tipCorrect: From ETS4 onwards 65535 group addresses are available.
Q23
Within a bus device, to what are group addresses assigned?- A.To the group objects of the device
- B.To the individual address of the device
- C.To the programming LED
- D.To the choke of the power supply
System Overview· Individual & group addresses· MediumCorrect answerA — To the group objects of the deviceLearning tipCorrect: Group addresses are assigned to the group objects of the respective bus devices.
Q24
According to the three-level convention presented in this course, what does the main group represent?- A.The functional domain (lighting, heating, ...)
- B.The floor number
- C.The individual load
- D.The area of the topology
System Overview· Individual & group addresses· MediumCorrect answerB — The floor numberLearning tipCorrect: In the common convention the main group is the floor number. This project convention is not imposed by the KNX protocol; other consistent organisations, including by function, are possible.
Q25
In KNX TP, which logical state is represented by current being drawn (signal voltage present) on the line?- A.Logical 0
- B.Logical 1
- C.Neither state draws current; both are coded purely by a voltage level
- D.Both 0 and 1 draw the same current
System Overview· Bus access & signal transmission· MediumCorrect answerA — Logical 0Learning tipCorrect: During logical state 0 there is signal voltage and current is drawn on the line.
Q26
If several KNX TP devices transmit at the same time, which logical state prevails on the bus?- A.Logical 1, because 1 is the idle state
- B.Logical 0, because a 0 draws current and overrides a 1
- C.Whichever device began transmitting first
- D.Neither, because both telegrams are corrupted
System Overview· Bus access & signal transmission· MediumCorrect answerB — Logical 0, because a 0 draws current and overrides a 1Learning tipCorrect: A 0 draws current on the line, so if any device sends a 0 the bus shows 0 and the 0 prevails.
Q27
How is bus access organised in KNX TP?- A.A central master polls each device in turn
- B.A token is passed between devices in a fixed order
- C.Decentralised: there is no central master/slave controller and each device accesses the bus itself
- D.The power supply assigns each device a fixed time slot
System Overview· Bus access & signal transmission· MediumCorrect answerC — Decentralised: there is no central master/slave controller and each device accesses the bus itselfLearning tipCorrect: KNX TP bus access is not controlled centrally by a master/slave scheme; devices access the bus on their own.
Q28
What does the abbreviation CSMA/CA stand for in KNX TP bus access?- A.Carrier Sense Multiple Access with Collision Detection
- B.Central Signal Management with Automatic arbitration
- C.Cyclic Slot Multiple Access with Contention Avoidance
- D.Carrier Sense Multiple Access with Collision Avoidance
System Overview· Bus access & signal transmission· MediumCorrect answerD — Carrier Sense Multiple Access with Collision AvoidanceLearning tipCorrect: CSMA/CA stands for Carrier Sense Multiple Access with Collision Avoidance.
Q29
During transmission, when does a KNX TP bus device listen to the bus?- A.While transmitting, as long as it is not itself sending a logical 0
- B.Only before it starts transmitting, never during
- C.Only after the whole telegram has been sent
- D.Never, because a transmitting device cannot receive at the same time
System Overview· Bus access & signal transmission· MediumCorrect answerA — While transmitting, as long as it is not itself sending a logical 0Learning tipCorrect: Bus devices listen to the bus while transmitting, except when they are themselves sending a logical 0.
Q30
After a KNX TP device stops transmitting because another device is sending a 0, what does it do next?- A.It discards its telegram and never retries
- B.It immediately resends on top of the ongoing telegram
- C.It keeps listening until the current telegram ends, evaluates it, then tries to send its own telegram again
- D.It waits for a central master to grant it access again
System Overview· Bus access & signal transmission· MediumCorrect answerC — It keeps listening until the current telegram ends, evaluates it, then tries to send its own telegram againLearning tipCorrect: The device that stopped continues to listen to the end of the telegram, evaluates it, and attempts to send again.
Q31
What is the effect of CSMA/CA collision handling on data throughput in KNX TP?- A.Throughput halves whenever two devices collide
- B.All colliding telegrams are lost and resent, lowering throughput
- C.Throughput drops to zero until a master resets the bus
- D.Throughput is not reduced, because the winning telegram completes without data loss
System Overview· Bus access & signal transmission· MediumCorrect answerD — Throughput is not reduced, because the winning telegram completes without data lossLearning tipCorrect: Since one telegram continues uninterrupted and none is destroyed, data throughput is not reduced.
Q32
A KNX TP device has a telegram ready, but a higher-priority telegram is currently on the bus. What happens?- A.It waits until the higher-priority telegram has finished, then tries to send again
- B.It sends anyway, so the two telegrams mix on the bus
- C.The higher-priority telegram is aborted so the waiting device can send
- D.It discards its telegram permanently
System Overview· Bus access & signal transmission· MediumCorrect answerA — It waits until the higher-priority telegram has finished, then tries to send againLearning tipQ33
In KNX symmetrical transmission, how are the two signal wires referenced to potential?- A.One wire carries the signal and the other is connected to PE (ground)
- B.Neither wire is connected to ground/PE or to any fixed potential
- C.Both wires are tied to a fixed reference potential
- D.The black wire is grounded and the red wire carries the signal
System Overview· Bus access & signal transmission· MediumCorrect answerB — Neither wire is connected to ground/PE or to any fixed potentialLearning tipCorrect: The source states neither wire is connected to ground/PE nor to a fixed potential.
Q34
What does a KNX TP bus device actually evaluate on the wire pair?- A.The absolute voltage of each wire measured against ground
- B.The DC supply voltage level only
- C.Only the difference of the AC voltage between the two wires
- D.The sum of the voltages on both wires
System Overview· Bus access & signal transmission· MediumCorrect answerC — Only the difference of the AC voltage between the two wiresLearning tipCorrect: The bus device evaluates only the difference of the AC voltage between the two wires.
Q35
Why does radiated external noise not disturb the KNX signal in symmetrical transmission?- A.The device filters out all AC and keeps only the DC
- B.A shield connected to PE absorbs the noise before it reaches the wires
- C.The noise is always at a different frequency and is simply ignored
- D.Because the noise hits both wires with the same polarity, it does not change the voltage difference the device evaluates
System Overview· Bus access & signal transmission· MediumCorrect answerD — Because the noise hits both wires with the same polarity, it does not change the voltage difference the device evaluatesLearning tipCorrect: Radiated noise affects both wires with the same polarity and so has no effect on the evaluated difference.
Q36
How are data and supply carried on the KNX TP bus pair?- A.The AC data voltage is superimposed onto the DC supply voltage on the same pair
- B.Data uses one wire pair and the DC supply uses a separate pair
- C.The supply is an AC voltage and the data is a DC voltage
- D.Data and supply take turns in time on the same wires
System Overview· Bus access & signal transmission· MediumCorrect answerA — The AC data voltage is superimposed onto the DC supply voltage on the same pairLearning tipCorrect: The AC data is superimposed onto the DC supply voltage on the same wire pair.
Q37
Which component in a KNX bus device separates the DC supply voltage from the AC information (data) voltage?- A.A shield connected to protective earth
- B.The transformer-IC
- C.A choke located inside each bus device
- D.The application interface
System Overview· Bus access & signal transmission· MediumCorrect answerB — The transformer-ICLearning tipCorrect: The transformer-IC in the bus device separates the DC supply voltage from the AC information voltage.
Q38
When does an S-mode KNX installation become ready for operation?- A.As soon as the devices are mechanically mounted and the bus voltage is present.
- B.Immediately, because S-mode application programs are pre-installed at the factory.
- C.After the sensors and actuators have been downloaded with their application program via ETS.
- D.Once individual addresses are assigned, even if no application program is loaded yet.
System Overview· Configuration modes & group objects· MediumCorrect answerC — After the sensors and actuators have been downloaded with their application program via ETS.Learning tipCorrect: the source states an S-mode installation is not ready until sensors and actuators are downloaded with the application program via ETS.
Q39
Which of the following is NOT one of the ETS configuration steps for S-mode products?- A.Assigning individual addresses to the devices.
- B.Selecting the appropriate application programs for the bus devices.
- C.Setting the parameters for the bus devices.
- D.Mechanically mounting the bus devices on the rail.
System Overview· Configuration modes & group objects· MediumCorrect answerD — Mechanically mounting the bus devices on the rail.Learning tipCorrect: mounting the devices is done beforehand ('after mounting the devices'); it is not one of the ETS configuration steps, which are: assign individual addresses, select application programs, set parameters and assign group addresses.
Q40
Using group addresses in ETS, which group objects may be linked together?- A.Any two group objects, regardless of their size.
- B.Only group objects that have the same size.
- C.Only group objects located in the same bus device.
- D.Only group objects that are exactly 1 bit in size.
System Overview· Configuration modes & group objects· MediumCorrect answerB — Only group objects that have the same size.Learning tipCorrect: the source states ETS only allows linking group objects that have the same size.
Q41
Which set of components makes up a minimum KNX TP installation?- A.A power supply, a line coupler, a sensor and an actuator
- B.Only a sensor and an actuator wired directly to 230 V
- C.A KNX power supply unit (30 V DC)/choke, one sensor, one actuator and the bus cable
- D.A power supply, a router, a gateway and several actuators
System Overview· Definition & minimal TP installation· MediumCorrect answerC — A KNX power supply unit (30 V DC)/choke, one sensor, one actuator and the bus cableLearning tipCorrect: The source lists exactly these four elements for a minimum TP installation.
Q42
What additional role can the spare wire pair of the KNX bus cable serve?- A.Carrying 230 V mains to the actuators
- B.Providing ancillary (additional) power to bus devices
- C.Doubling the telegram transmission speed
- D.Acting as a protective earth
System Overview· Definition & minimal TP installation· MediumCorrect answerB — Providing ancillary (additional) power to bus devicesLearning tipCorrect: The source states the spare wire pair can provide ancillary power to bus devices.
Q43
Apart from the 4-bit relative dimming object, which objects does the Dimming functional block consist of at least?- A.Two shutter objects (DPT_Step 1.007 and DPT_UpDown 1.008).
- B.A temperature object (9.001) and a lux object (9.004).
- C.Only a single 1-bit switching object (DPT_Switch 1.001).
- D.A switching object (DPT_Switch 1.001) and a value object (DPT_Scaling 5.001).
System Overview· TP telegram data & datapoint types· MediumCorrect answerD — A switching object (DPT_Switch 1.001) and a value object (DPT_Scaling 5.001).Learning tipCorrect: besides DPT_Control_Dimming (3.007), the dimming block has at least a switching object (1.001) and a value object (5.001).
Q44
Which datapoint type does a typical dimming actuator support in addition to those supported by the dimming sensor?- A.DPT_Scaling (5.001)
- B.DPT_Control_Dimming (3.007)
- C.DPT_Switch (1.001)
- D.DPT_UpDown (1.008)
System Overview· TP telegram data & datapoint types· MediumCorrect answerA — DPT_Scaling (5.001)Learning tipCorrect: a typical dimming actuator additionally supports DPT_Scaling (5.001) for absolute brightness values.
Q45
Which datapoint ID and name are correctly matched?- A.1.001 - DPT_Step
- B.3.007 - DPT_Switch
- C.9.004 - DPT_Value_Temp
- D.5.001 - DPT_Scaling
System Overview· TP telegram data & datapoint types· MediumCorrect answerD — 5.001 - DPT_ScalingLearning tipCorrect: 5.001 is DPT_Scaling, the 1-byte absolute value (scaling) object.
Q46
What can occur if the maximum total bus length in a TP line segment is exceeded?- A.The bus voltage rises above 30 V
- B.The choke is destroyed
- C.Nothing, because there is a built-in safety margin
- D.Irreproducible data transmission problems
System Overview· Power supply & cable lengths· MediumCorrect answerD — Irreproducible data transmission problemsLearning tipCorrect: The text states that irreproducible data transmission problems can occur.
Q47
Why is a choke placed between the power supply and the bus line?- A.To increase the bus voltage from 24 V to 30 V
- B.To stop the power supply's voltage regulator from correcting (cancelling) the AC information voltage
- C.To convert the 30 V DC into AC for the devices
- D.To protect the devices against short circuits
System Overview· Power supply & cable lengths· MediumQ48
Which half of the AC voltage pulse is generated by the choke?- A.The first (negative) half
- B.Both halves
- C.The second (positive) half
- D.Neither; the sending bus device generates the whole pulse
System Overview· Power supply & cable lengths· MediumCorrect answerC — The second (positive) halfLearning tipCorrect: The choke generates the second (positive) half of the pulse.
Q49
Why may bus devices only be installed up to 350 m from the choke (power supply unit)?- A.Because beyond 350 m the 30 V DC supply drops to zero
- B.Because collisions cannot be resolved beyond 350 m
- C.Because ETS cannot address devices further than 350 m away
- D.Because the choke plays a significant role in forming the equalization pulse
System Overview· Power supply & cable lengths· MediumCorrect answerD — Because the choke plays a significant role in forming the equalization pulseLearning tipCorrect: The choke helps form the positive equalization pulse, so devices must stay within 350 m of it.
Q50
Which effects make it necessary to limit the total cable length per line segment to 1000 m?- A.Signal damping and edge-rounding by the cable capacity, plus a signal-level drop from the resistive load
- B.Overheating of the choke and the voltage regulator
- C.Loss of the 30 V DC supply beyond 1000 m
- D.ETS addressing limits
System Overview· Power supply & cable lengths· MediumCorrect answerA — Signal damping and edge-rounding by the cable capacity, plus a signal-level drop from the resistive loadLearning tipCorrect: These two effects degrade the signal, so the segment is limited to 1000 m.
Q51
What does the maximum number of devices per TP line segment depend on?- A.Always exactly 64 devices, regardless of consumption
- B.The total power consumption of the devices
- C.The total cable length only
- D.The number of power supply units only
System Overview· Power supply & cable lengths· MediumCorrect answerB — The total power consumption of the devicesLearning tipCorrect: The maximum number of devices per segment depends on their total power consumption.
Q52
For a building planned and commissioned from 2019, what is the ideal maximum number of bus devices per floor?- A.256
- B.64
- C.255
- D.128
KNX Topology· Building structure, backbone & interfaces· MediumCorrect answerA — 256Learning tipCorrect: From 2019 an ideal installation has no more than 256 bus devices per floor.
Q53
Which pairing of date range and ideal bus devices per floor is correct?- A.Prior to 2018: 256 per floor; from 2019: 64 per floor.
- B.Prior to 2018: 64 per floor; from 2019: 256 per floor.
- C.Prior to 2018: 64 per floor; from 2019: 128 per floor.
- D.Prior to 2018: 255 per floor; from 2019: 255 per floor.
KNX Topology· Building structure, backbone & interfaces· MediumCorrect answerB — Prior to 2018: 64 per floor; from 2019: 256 per floor.Learning tipCorrect: The ideal figures are 64 per floor prior to 2018 and 256 per floor from 2019.
Q54
How is faster line-crossing communication achieved when adapting a KNX topology to IP?- A.Every TP device is replaced by an IP device.
- B.The IP network takes the place of the main/backbone lines, replacing line- and backbone couplers with KNXnet/IP routers.
- C.The TP line speed is increased above 9,600 bit/s.
- D.Line couplers are removed entirely and no filtering is done.
KNX Topology· Building structure, backbone & interfaces· MediumCorrect answerB — The IP network takes the place of the main/backbone lines, replacing line- and backbone couplers with KNXnet/IP routers.Learning tipCorrect: IP replaces the main/backbone line level and KNXnet/IP routers replace the line/backbone couplers.
Q55
Using Gigabit switches, how much faster can data be transmitted for line-crossing communication compared with a TP main/backbone line?- A.About 1,000 times faster.
- B.About 100 times faster.
- C.About 100,000 times faster.
- D.About 10 times faster.
KNX Topology· Building structure, backbone & interfaces· MediumCorrect answerC — About 100,000 times faster.Learning tipCorrect: The source states data can be transmitted 100,000 times faster with Gigabit switches.
Q56
Which IP communication method is commonly used by ETS for programming over IP?- A.Routing.
- B.Multicast broadcasting only.
- C.A serial interface connection.
- D.Tunneling.
KNX Topology· Building structure, backbone & interfaces· MediumCorrect answerD — Tunneling.Learning tipQ57
What does a coupler's filter table contain?- A.The individual addresses of all devices on the secondary line.
- B.Every group address used anywhere in the installation.
- C.The routing counter values for each telegram.
- D.The active line-crossing group addresses (linked to devices on both sides of the coupler).
KNX Topology· Couplers: function, block diagram & application· MediumCorrect answerD — The active line-crossing group addresses (linked to devices on both sides of the coupler).Learning tipCorrect: the filter table contains the active line-crossing group addresses, i.e. all group addresses linked to bus devices on both sides of the coupler.
Q58
Which telegrams does a line or backbone coupler forward across the lines it connects?- A.Only line-crossing telegrams whose group address is in its filter table.
- B.All telegrams it receives, unchanged.
- C.Only telegrams sent to individual addresses.
- D.None - a coupler only galvanically isolates the lines.
KNX Topology· Couplers: function, block diagram & application· MediumCorrect answerA — Only line-crossing telegrams whose group address is in its filter table.Learning tipCorrect: couplers route only line-crossing telegrams, i.e. those whose group address is in the filter table; each line works independently.
Q59
How does a line repeater differ from a line coupler in the way it handles telegrams?- A.The repeater filters telegrams using a larger filter table.
- B.The repeater has no filter table and passes on all telegrams.
- C.The repeater routes only individually addressed telegrams.
- D.The repeater blocks all telegrams to isolate the segment.
KNX Topology· Couplers: function, block diagram & application· MediumCorrect answerB — The repeater has no filter table and passes on all telegrams.Learning tipCorrect: the line repeater has no filter table and therefore passes on all telegrams, unlike a coupler which forwards only line-crossing telegrams.
Q60
What is the advantage of supplying a coupler from the primary line rather than the secondary line?- A.It doubles the number of devices allowed on the secondary line.
- B.It removes the need for a choke on the secondary line.
- C.The coupler can report a power failure of the secondary line.
- D.It lets the coupler work without a controller.
KNX Topology· Couplers: function, block diagram & application· MediumCorrect answerC — The coupler can report a power failure of the secondary line.Learning tipCorrect: if supplied by the primary line, the coupler can report a secondary line power failure.
Q61
What determines whether a coupler acts as a backbone coupler, a line coupler or a line repeater?- A.Three different hardware models are used, one per role.
- B.The number of devices connected to the secondary line.
- C.A hardware switch on the coupler set during installation.
- D.Its location and the assigned individual address.
KNX Topology· Couplers: function, block diagram & application· MediumCorrect answerD — Its location and the assigned individual address.Learning tipCorrect: the couplers are identical devices whose task depends on the location and the corresponding assigned individual address.
Q62
Between which two lines does a backbone coupler (BC) provide the connection?- A.Between the backbone line and a main line.
- B.Between two secondary lines.
- C.Between a main line and a secondary line.
- D.Between a line segment and the next line segment.
KNX Topology· Couplers: function, block diagram & application· MediumCorrect answerA — Between the backbone line and a main line.Learning tipCorrect: the backbone coupler BC provides the connection between the backbone line and the main line.
Q63
A line coupler (LC) is used to connect which two lines?- A.The backbone line and a main line.
- B.A main line and a secondary line.
- C.Two line segments of the same line.
- D.The backbone line and a secondary line directly.
KNX Topology· Couplers: function, block diagram & application· MediumCorrect answerB — A main line and a secondary line.Learning tipCorrect: the line coupler LC connects the main line and a secondary line.
Q64
By how many line segments can a line repeater extend a line, at most?- A.1 line segment
- B.15 line segments
- C.3 line segments
- D.4 line segments
KNX Topology· Couplers: function, block diagram & application· MediumCorrect answerC — 3 line segmentsLearning tipCorrect: a line repeater extends a line by a maximum of 3 line segments.
Q65
What does a line coupler do with the data communication between the main line and its secondary line?- A.It forwards all telegrams in both directions.
- B.It monitors the communication both ways and routes only telegrams whose group addresses are in its filter table.
- C.It blocks all traffic between the two lines.
- D.It converts individual addresses into group addresses.
KNX Topology· Couplers: function, block diagram & application· MediumCorrect answerB — It monitors the communication both ways and routes only telegrams whose group addresses are in its filter table.Learning tipCorrect: the line coupler monitors data communication between the main line and the secondary line and vice versa, routing only telegrams whose group addresses are stored in its filter table.
Q66
In an installation with several lines, how is power supplied to the lines?- A.One central power supply feeds all lines through the couplers.
- B.Only the main line needs a power supply; secondary lines draw from it.
- C.Each line and each line segment has its own power supply unit and choke.
- D.A power supply is needed per area, shared by its lines.
KNX Topology· Couplers: function, block diagram & application· MediumCorrect answerC — Each line and each line segment has its own power supply unit and choke.Learning tipCorrect: each line and each line segment must have its own power supply unit and choke.
Q67
What does the value L = 0 address in a KNX individual address?- A.The first bus device of the line.
- B.The backbone line of the installation.
- C.The main line of the respective area.
- D.The line coupler of the line.
KNX Topology· Individual address structure in the topology· MediumCorrect answerC — The main line of the respective area.Learning tipQ68
A device carries the individual address 1.1.0. What does the device number 0 tell you?- A.It is the line coupler of that line (x.y.0 addresses the line coupler).
- B.It is the first ordinary bus device on the line.
- C.It is an unloaded device still at its factory default.
- D.It is the backbone coupler of the area.
KNX Topology· Individual address structure in the topology· MediumCorrect answerA — It is the line coupler of that line (x.y.0 addresses the line coupler).Learning tipCorrect: B = 0 addresses the line coupler in the respective line; 1.1.0 is the line coupler of line 1 in area 1.
Q69
In which situation does the high bit rate of the Ethernet backbone NOT prevent problems?- A.When the routing counter of a telegram reaches zero.
- B.Whenever a line has fewer than 240 devices.
- C.Only when RF segments are present in the installation.
- D.When telegrams are sent out simultaneously from all lines into one single line.
KNX Topology· KNXnet/IP routers & segment coupler· MediumCorrect answerD — When telegrams are sent out simultaneously from all lines into one single line.Learning tipCorrect: the source says Ethernet's higher speed will not help when all lines send telegrams simultaneously into one single line.
Q70
Before segment couplers, what was the maximum number of small TP islands that could be connected via an IP backbone (the 'hotel scenario')?- A.240
- B.225
- C.256
- D.255
KNX Topology· KNXnet/IP routers & segment coupler· MediumQ71
Why were segment couplers needed for adding a few RF devices to a TP installation, especially an existing one?- A.RF devices cannot coexist with TP devices under any circumstances.
- B.RF devices require their own area with its own backbone coupler.
- C.Previously the media coupler had to be installed in the main line, but a single-line installation (e.g. 1.1) has no main line - so a way to branch a TP line off for RF devices was needed.
- D.The routing counter must be reset for RF telegrams.
KNX Topology· KNXnet/IP routers & segment coupler· MediumCorrect answerC — Previously the media coupler had to be installed in the main line, but a single-line installation (e.g. 1.1) has no main line - so a way to branch a TP line off for RF devices was needed.Learning tipQ72
Which statement about filtering between the segments of a line is correct?- A.TP line repeaters filter between segments, so segment couplers were unnecessary.
- B.Neither repeaters nor segment couplers can filter within a line.
- C.Filtering between segments only works over an IP backbone.
- D.Segment couplers introduce filtering between different segments of a line, which does not exist with TP line repeaters.
KNX Topology· KNXnet/IP routers & segment coupler· MediumQ73
Into how many subsegments (besides the main segment) can TP line repeaters physically subdivide a line?- A.Up to three
- B.Any number
- C.Up to seven
- D.Exactly one
KNX Topology· KNXnet/IP routers & segment coupler· MediumCorrect answerA — Up to threeLearning tipQ74
What is a limitation of TP line repeaters compared with segment couplers?- A.They filter group addresses but not individual addresses.
- B.They are unaware which device address is in which subsegment and have no filter table, so they forward all traffic.
- C.They can only be used on RF media.
- D.They limit a line to 240 devices.
KNX Topology· KNXnet/IP routers & segment coupler· MediumCorrect answerB — They are unaware which device address is in which subsegment and have no filter table, so they forward all traffic.Learning tipCorrect: repeaters cannot tell where an address lives and have no filter table, so every telegram reaches every segment.
Q75
How many main segments does a line have when using segment couplers?- A.Up to three
- B.Any number
- C.One per subsegment
- D.Exactly one
KNX Topology· KNXnet/IP routers & segment coupler· MediumCorrect answerD — Exactly oneLearning tipQ76
Device 1.1.44 is an RF device sitting in an RF subsegment behind a TP-RF segment coupler on a TP main segment. What does this show?- A.A subsegment may use a different medium (RF) than its main segment (TP).
- B.Individual addresses encode the transmission medium.
- C.An RF device must always have device address 0.
- D.The main segment must also be converted to RF.
KNX Topology· KNXnet/IP routers & segment coupler· MediumQ77
Regardless of how many subsegments it contains, the maximum number of devices in a single line (including all couplers) is:- A.240
- B.255
- C.225
- D.256
KNX Topology· KNXnet/IP routers & segment coupler· MediumCorrect answerD — 256Learning tipCorrect: a line may hold no more than 256 devices in total, including all couplers.
Q78
A telegram is transmitted on a line. Which devices execute the command it carries?- A.Every device on the line, because all of them receive the telegram.
- B.Only the line coupler of that line.
- C.Only the device that sent the telegram.
- D.Only the devices whose parameters contain the matching group address.
KNX Topology· Telegram routing & routing counter· MediumCorrect answerD — Only the devices whose parameters contain the matching group address.Learning tipCorrect: All devices listen in, but only those with the same group address as the telegram execute the command.
Q79
What must happen for a telegram to reach a device located on a different line of the same area?- A.It travels directly from one line to the other without any coupler.
- B.It must be transmitted via the main line, routed by the line couplers of both lines.
- C.It must always be routed over the backbone line.
- D.It must be resent manually because lines cannot exchange telegrams.
KNX Topology· Telegram routing & routing counter· MediumQ80
Why does line coupler LC 2 route the sensor's group telegram 0/2/11 onto the main line?- A.A line coupler forwards every telegram it receives to the main line.
- B.Because the routing counter had already reached 0.
- C.Its parameterisation (filter table) shows that devices outside line 2 respond to that group address.
- D.Because only line repeaters, not couplers, can forward telegrams.
KNX Topology· Telegram routing & routing counter· MediumCorrect answerC — Its parameterisation (filter table) shows that devices outside line 2 respond to that group address.Learning tipCorrect: LC 2 forwards 0/2/11 because its filter table shows external devices need it.
Q81
How can a device address bus devices located in a different area?- A.Via the backbone line, which interconnects the areas.
- B.Via the main line only, without the backbone line.
- C.Directly, because all areas share one common line.
- D.It cannot; devices in different areas can never communicate.
KNX Topology· Telegram routing & routing counter· MediumCorrect answerA — Via the backbone line, which interconnects the areas.Learning tipCorrect: An area-crossing telegram uses the backbone line to move between areas.
Q82
Which devices decrement the routing counter of a telegram?- A.Only backbone couplers, never line couplers or repeaters.
- B.Only the sending device, once, before transmission.
- C.The receiving actuator when it executes the command.
- D.Every line-/backbone coupler and every line repeater that passes the telegram on.
KNX Topology· Telegram routing & routing counter· MediumQ83
Up to what cable length can 256 devices sit in one line without needing any line repeater?- A.4000 m
- B.100 m
- C.1000 m
- D.700 m
KNX Topology· Line segment, line, area & network structure· MediumCorrect answerC — 1000 mLearning tipOne repeater links two segments and adds one segment. Up to three repeaters allow four segments in total, each limited to 1000 m with suitable power supply. Distinguish TP-64 from TP-256: capacity depends on product compatibility and available current. 1000 m is the cable-length limit per segment, not proof of compliance; also check distances and load.
Q84
With the maximum of 3 line repeaters, what is the maximum TOTAL cable length of one line?- A.1000 m
- B.3000 m
- C.4000 km
- D.4000 m
KNX Topology· Line segment, line, area & network structure· MediumCorrect answerD — 4000 mLearning tipCorrect: four 1000 m segments joined by 3 repeaters give a maximum total of 4000 m.
Q85
What determines whether one and the same coupler hardware acts as a line repeater, a line coupler or a backbone coupler?- A.A physically different model for each role
- B.The loaded application program and its individual address
- C.Its physical position in the distribution board
- D.The colour of its bus terminal
KNX Topology· Line segment, line, area & network structure· MediumCorrect answerB — The loaded application program and its individual addressLearning tipCorrect: the source states the loaded application and the individual address determine the role.
Q86
Including the mounted line-/backbone couplers, how many bus devices can be topologically addressed on a main line?- A.255
- B.15
- C.16
- D.256
KNX Topology· Line segment, line, area & network structure· MediumCorrect answerD — 256Learning tipCorrect: up to 256 bus devices, including the mounted couplers, can be addressed on the main line.
Q87
What is the maximum number of couplers (line- or backbone couplers) that a main line may carry?- A.16
- B.256
- C.15
- D.4
KNX Topology· Line segment, line, area & network structure· MediumCorrect answerA — 16Learning tipCorrect: the source states a maximum of 16 couplers on the main line.
Q88
Approximately how many devices can be installed in one complete area?- A.More than 250,000
- B.More than 4,000
- C.More than 61,000
- D.Exactly 256
KNX Topology· Line segment, line, area & network structure· MediumCorrect answerB — More than 4,000Learning tipCorrect: the source states more than 4,000 devices can be installed in one area.
Q89
The spare wire pair (white/yellow) of the KNX bus cable may be used for which of the following?- A.A second KNX TP data signal
- B.A DC SELV supply, or left with no connection at all
- C.Voice communication
- D.A 230 V AC mains supply
KNX Installation· Bus cable types, installation & distribution boards· MediumCorrect answerB — A DC SELV supply, or left with no connection at allLearning tipCorrect: Permitted uses are no connection at all or a DC SELV supply.
Q90
How should the shielding of KNX bus cables be treated regarding the equipotential bonding bar?- A.It must be bonded to the equipotential bar at every device
- B.It must be earthed at the power supply only
- C.It must be connected to the protective earth of the mains
- D.It may not be connected to the equipotential bonding bar
KNX Installation· Bus cable types, installation & distribution boards· MediumCorrect answerD — It may not be connected to the equipotential bonding barLearning tipCorrect: The shielding of the bus cables may not be connected to the equipotential bonding bar.
Q91
On which DIN rails may KNX TP DIN-rail mounted devices be installed in a distribution board?- A.Standardized EN 50022 35x7.5 mm DIN rails
- B.Only proprietary KNX rails supplied by the manufacturer
- C.EN 50090 15x5 mm rails
- D.Only earthed metal rails used as the SELV return
KNX Installation· Bus cable types, installation & distribution boards· MediumCorrect answerA — Standardized EN 50022 35x7.5 mm DIN railsLearning tipCorrect: Any commercial board with EN 50022 35x7.5 mm DIN rails may be used.
Q92
In a KNX TP line, what is the maximum permitted distance between the power supply unit and a bus device?- A.700 m
- B.1000 m
- C.350 m
- D.As specified by the manufacturer
KNX Installation· Checking the installation· MediumCorrect answerC — 350 mLearning tipCorrect: The distance between the power supply unit and a bus device may not exceed 350 m.
Q93
At what test voltage should the insulation resistance of the bus cable be measured?- A.250 V DC
- B.230 V DC
- C.500 V DC
- D.21 V DC
KNX Installation· Checking the installation· MediumCorrect answerA — 250 V DCLearning tipCorrect: The insulation resistance measurement should be carried out at 250 V DC.
Q94
Why should overvoltage protectors be removed before measuring the insulation resistance of the bus cable?- A.Because overvoltage protectors are only fitted on mains cables, never on bus cables.
- B.So the measurement is not influenced and the overvoltage protector is not damaged.
- C.To raise the test voltage above 250 V DC.
- D.Because the protectors must be replaced after every insulation test.
KNX Installation· Checking the installation· MediumCorrect answerB — So the measurement is not influenced and the overvoltage protector is not damaged.Learning tipCorrect: Overvoltage protectors should always be removed before the test so that the measurement is not influenced and the protector is not damaged.
Q95
What is the minimum bus voltage that must be measured at the end of each bus cable?- A.24 V DC
- B.29 V DC
- C.20 V DC
- D.21 V DC
KNX Installation· Checking the installation· MediumCorrect answerD — 21 V DCLearning tipCorrect: The bus voltage at each bus cable end should be at least 21 V DC.
Q96
When the ETS project is handed over, the customer's signature confirms agreement with which of the following?- A.Only the total price of the installation.
- B.All the realized functions, and that the installer's warranty expires with any change to the realized KNX installation.
- C.That the installer stays liable for any future changes made by others.
- D.That no project documentation needs to be provided.
KNX Installation· Checking the installation· MediumCorrect answerB — All the realized functions, and that the installer's warranty expires with any change to the realized KNX installation.Learning tipCorrect: With the signature the customer agrees to all realized functions and that the installer's warranty expires with any change to the installation.
Q97
In the sequence for checking a KNX installation, which check is carried out immediately after checking the polarity of all bus devices?- A.Measuring the insulation resistance of the bus cables
- B.The visual check of the bus cable-end marking
- C.Measuring the bus voltage at each bus cable end
- D.Recording the test results
KNX Installation· Checking the installation· MediumCorrect answerC — Measuring the bus voltage at each bus cable endLearning tipCorrect: The polarity check is followed by measuring the bus voltage (minimum 21 V) at each bus cable end.
Q98
In a common installation box with a partition, what clearance and creepage distance does the source require between mains and bus?- A.2.5 mm.
- B.8 mm.
- C.5.5 mm.
- D.0.5 mm.
KNX Installation· Wall boxes, flush-mounted devices & TP bus connector· MediumCorrect answerC — 5.5 mm.Learning tipCorrect: the source requires 5.5 mm clearance and creepage distances.
Q99
For the WAGO 243-211 connector: On the standardized KNX TP bus connector, which statement about the two parts is correct?- A.The plus part is red and the minus part is black.
- B.The plus part is red and the minus part is dark grey.
- C.The plus part is black and the minus part is red.
- D.Both parts are green, matching the bus cable sheath.
KNX Installation· Wall boxes, flush-mounted devices & TP bus connector· MediumCorrect answerB — The plus part is red and the minus part is dark grey.Learning tipIn the course, the connector has a red positive part and a dark-grey negative part, as on the WAGO 243-211. Other manufacturers, including ABB for XS/S 1.1, describe the connection as red/black. This naming difference is not a polarity difference: check +/− markings and the product manual instead of claiming that black always means only the cable conductor.
Q100
How many bus wires can be connected to each part of the standardized TP bus connector?- A.Up to 8 wires.
- B.Up to 2 wires.
- C.Exactly 1 wire.
- D.Up to 4 wires (6 mm stripped).
KNX Installation· Wall boxes, flush-mounted devices & TP bus connector· MediumCorrect answerD — Up to 4 wires (6 mm stripped).Learning tipCorrect: up to 4 bus wires, stripped to 6 mm, fit each screwless part.
Q101
What does 'primary protection' mean in the KNX lightning-protection context?- A.Fitting an overvoltage protector directly at each bus device.
- B.Connecting active conductors indirectly to the equipotential bonding bar via lightning current arresters.
- C.The basic 2 kV immunity built into every bus device.
- D.The reverse-polarity keying of the TP bus connector.
KNX Installation· Lightning, overvoltage, loops & immunity· MediumCorrect answerB — Connecting active conductors indirectly to the equipotential bonding bar via lightning current arresters.Learning tipCorrect: this indirect connection of active conductors through lightning current arresters is primary protection.
Q102
For primary protection of the 230/400 V AC mains, what minimum nominal discharge current (10/350 us) is required per conductor?- A.2.5 kA.
- B.5 kA.
- C.12.5 kA.
- D.25 kA.
KNX Installation· Lightning, overvoltage, loops & immunity· MediumCorrect answerC — 12.5 kA.Learning tipCorrect: at least 12.5 kA (10/350 us) per conductor is required for the mains.
Q103
For primary protection of the KNX bus line, what minimum nominal discharge current (10/350 us) per conductor is required?- A.5 kA.
- B.12.5 kA.
- C.0.25 kA.
- D.2.5 kA.
KNX Installation· Lightning, overvoltage, loops & immunity· MediumCorrect answerD — 2.5 kA.Learning tipCorrect: at least 2.5 kA (10/350 us) per conductor is required for the bus line.
Q104
How does loop area relate to lightning-induced surges in a KNX installation?- A.The larger the loop area, the smaller the surge.
- B.Loop area has no effect on surge magnitude.
- C.Only loops smaller than 1 m2 generate surges.
- D.The larger the loop area, the larger the expected peak surge.
KNX Installation· Lightning, overvoltage, loops & immunity· MediumCorrect answerD — The larger the loop area, the larger the expected peak surge.Learning tipCorrect: the source states peak surge grows with loop area.
Q105
To what surge voltage (core to earth) is the basic immunity of bus devices tested (IEC 63044-3)?- A.4 kV.
- B.2 kV.
- C.600 V.
- D.350 V.
KNX Installation· Lightning, overvoltage, loops & immunity· MediumCorrect answerB — 2 kV.Learning tipCorrect: basic immunity is tested with a 2 kV surge core to earth.
Q106
Which situation is NOT listed by the source as a cause of more significant interference on the bus?- A.Installing bus devices in loops.
- B.Running bus and high-power mains in parallel over a long distance.
- C.Using a certified twisted-pair bus cable of the correct colour.
- D.Bus devices connected to metal walls or central-heating pipes.
KNX Installation· Lightning, overvoltage, loops & immunity· MediumCorrect answerC — Using a certified twisted-pair bus cable of the correct colour.Learning tipCorrect: cable certification/colour is not listed as a cause of interference.
Q107
What does the source recommend for bus devices installed on cable ends?- A.No extra measures, because basic immunity is always sufficient.
- B.Primary protection only, via a lightning current arrester.
- C.Removal of the terminating bus connector.
- D.Additional secondary protection (an overvoltage protector).
KNX Installation· Lightning, overvoltage, loops & immunity· MediumCorrect answerD — Additional secondary protection (an overvoltage protector).Learning tipCorrect: additional secondary protection should be provided for bus devices on cable ends.
Q108
How is the overvoltage protector with KNX bus connector design classified, and how does it differ from primary protection?- A.It is secondary protection at the devices; primary protection uses lightning current arresters on active conductors.
- B.It is just the bus device's own 2 kV basic immunity.
- C.It is primary protection; secondary protection is the equipotential bonding bar.
- D.It is the same thing as a lightning current arrester.
KNX Installation· Lightning, overvoltage, loops & immunity· MediumCorrect answerA — It is secondary protection at the devices; primary protection uses lightning current arresters on active conductors.Learning tipCorrect: the overvoltage protector is secondary protection, distinct from the primary lightning current arresters.
Q109
What minimum nominal discharge current (and impulse shape) must the secondary overvoltage protector provide?- A.At least 2.5 kA (10/350 us).
- B.At least 5 kA (8/20 us).
- C.At least 12.5 kA (10/350 us).
- D.At least 350 A (8/20 us).
KNX Installation· Lightning, overvoltage, loops & immunity· MediumCorrect answerB — At least 5 kA (8/20 us).Learning tipCorrect: the overvoltage protector must provide at least 5 kA (8/20 us).
Q110
How is the overvoltage protector connected, and can it branch the bus cable?- A.Only by cutting the bus cable and hard-soldering it in line.
- B.It is the normal way to branch the bus cable into three directions.
- C.Via a conventional bus connector or directly to a bus device; it cannot branch the bus cable.
- D.Only through the 230 V mains terminals.
KNX Installation· Lightning, overvoltage, loops & immunity· MediumCorrect answerC — Via a conventional bus connector or directly to a bus device; it cannot branch the bus cable.Learning tipCorrect: it connects with a bus connector or directly to a device, and cannot be used to branch the bus.
Q111
For at least how long can a KNX power supply unit bridge a short interruption of the mains?- A.1 s
- B.10 ms
- C.100 ms
- D.100 microseconds
KNX Installation· Power supply units, two-line & distributed supply· MediumCorrect answerC — 100 msLearning tipCorrect: The PSU can bridge short power gaps of a minimum of 100 ms.
Q112
Why is a KNX TP power supply unit resistant to short circuits?- A.Because it has integrated voltage and current control
- B.Because each bus device has its own fuse
- C.Because the bus is a SELV network
- D.Because it operates from the 230 V mains
KNX Installation· Power supply units, two-line & distributed supply· MediumCorrect answerA — Because it has integrated voltage and current controlLearning tipCorrect: The integrated voltage and current control makes the PSU resistant to short circuits.
Q113
Which set of output currents corresponds to available centralized KNX TP power supply units?- A.100, 200 and 400 mA
- B.160, 320, 640 and 1280 mA
- C.1, 2 and 4 A
- D.25, 40 and 80 mA
KNX Installation· Power supply units, two-line & distributed supply· MediumCorrect answerB — 160, 320, 640 and 1280 mALearning tipCorrect: The source lists these as available centralized PSU output currents.
Q114
Which statement about the choke in KNX TP power supplies is correct?- A.Every PSU always requires a separate external choke
- B.A choke is only needed on the 230 V mains side
- C.Some PSU types have an integrated choke; others need an additional external choke
- D.Chokes are never used in KNX TP installations
KNX Installation· Power supply units, two-line & distributed supply· MediumCorrect answerC — Some PSU types have an integrated choke; others need an additional external chokeLearning tipCorrect: The source states exactly this.
Q115
What determines how many devices can be installed in a KNX TP line?- A.The type of PSU used and the individual power consumption of the devices
- B.Exactly 64 devices, regardless of the PSU
- C.The colour of the bus connector
- D.Only the physical length of the bus cable
KNX Installation· Power supply units, two-line & distributed supply· MediumCorrect answerA — The type of PSU used and the individual power consumption of the devicesLearning tipCorrect: The source states the device count depends on the PSU type and each device's consumption.
Q116
On a KNX power supply unit, what does a YELLOW LED indicate?- A.The unit is overloaded, possibly due to a short circuit
- B.The 230 V mains supply has failed
- C.The power supply is active and within its normal operating range
- D.An external voltage higher than 30 V has been applied to the bus side
KNX Installation· Power supply units, two-line & distributed supply· MediumCorrect answerD — An external voltage higher than 30 V has been applied to the bus sideLearning tipCorrect: Yellow indicates an external voltage above 30 V on the bus side.
Q117
Under what condition can a single power supply unit feed two lines?- A.When additional current is needed, depending on the load
- B.Always – every PSU feeds exactly two lines
- C.Only if both lines together have fewer than 21 devices
- D.Never – one PSU can only ever feed one line
KNX Installation· Power supply units, two-line & distributed supply· MediumCorrect answerA — When additional current is needed, depending on the loadLearning tipCorrect: The source allows one PSU to feed two lines if extra current is needed and the load permits.
Q118
In a distributed power supply, how is the bus powered?- A.By connecting the 230 V mains directly to the bus
- B.By batteries fitted inside every bus device
- C.By several devices on the line, each containing a Decentralized Power Supply Unit (DPSU) with an integrated choke module
- D.By a single large centralized PSU only
KNX Installation· Power supply units, two-line & distributed supply· MediumCorrect answerC — By several devices on the line, each containing a Decentralized Power Supply Unit (DPSU) with an integrated choke moduleLearning tipCorrect: The source describes the bus being powered by devices each containing a DPSU with an integrated choke module.
Q119
How many DPSUs may be mounted in one single bus line (even if it consists of segments)?- A.Up to 8
- B.Up to 2
- C.Up to 16
- D.Up to 64
KNX Installation· Power supply units, two-line & distributed supply· MediumCorrect answerA — Up to 8Learning tipCorrect: Up to 8 DPSUs may be used; more than eight can negatively affect communication.
Q120
What is the permitted voltage range in a SELV network?- A.120 V for AC and 50 V for DC
- B.25 V for AC and 60 V for DC
- C.50 V for AC and 120 V for DC
- D.30 V for AC and 30 V for DC
KNX Installation· SELV networks & insulation· MediumCorrect answerC — 50 V for AC and 120 V for DCLearning tipCorrect: The text lists 50 V for alternating current and 120 V for direct current.
Q121
Below which voltages is NO special protection against direct contact required?- A.50 V AC or 120 V DC
- B.60 V AC or 25 V DC
- C.30 V AC or 30 V DC
- D.25 V AC or 60 V DC
KNX Installation· SELV networks & insulation· MediumCorrect answerD — 25 V AC or 60 V DCLearning tipCorrect: These are the limits stated for omitting direct-contact protection.
Q122
How must a SELV network be treated with respect to earth?- A.It may not be earthed and is isolated from earth and protective earth conductors
- B.It must be solidly earthed at the power supply
- C.It must be connected to the protective earth of the mains
- D.It must be earthed only in wet rooms
KNX Installation· SELV networks & insulation· MediumCorrect answerA — It may not be earthed and is isolated from earth and protective earth conductorsLearning tipCorrect: SELV must not be earthed and stays isolated from earth and PE conductors.
Q123
What generates the SELV voltage for the KNX TP bus?- A.A direct tap off one mains phase
- B.The earthing system of the building
- C.A power supply with secure mains separation
- D.A battery inside each bus device
KNX Installation· SELV networks & insulation· MediumCorrect answerC — A power supply with secure mains separationLearning tipCorrect: The documentation states a power supply with secure mains separation generates the SELV voltage.
Q124
From an electronics point of view, which two elements are integrated together to form a regular bus coupling unit (BCU)?- A.The application module and the application program
- B.The transceiver and the microcontroller
- C.The transceiver and the digital-analog converter
- D.The programming button and the programming LED
KNX Bus Devices· Bus device components & function· MediumCorrect answerB — The transceiver and the microcontrollerLearning tipCorrect: The text says the transceiver and microcontroller are integrated in a regular BCU whose electronics cannot be separated.
Q125
What are the two functions of the Physical External Interface (PEI) between a separated application module and bus coupling unit?- A.Assigning the individual address and storing the application program
- B.Connecting the device to the KNX bus and supplying the full mains voltage
- C.Exchanging messages between the two parts and providing limited power to the application module
- D.Converting digital signals to analog and amplifying telegrams
KNX Bus Devices· Bus device components & function· MediumCorrect answerC — Exchanging messages between the two parts and providing limited power to the application moduleLearning tipCorrect: The text lists exactly these two functions of the PEI.
Q126
When a bus coupling unit and an application module are bought as separate components, what does the KNX documentation require regarding their origin?- A.They may be freely combined from any KNX-certified manufacturers
- B.They only need to share the same medium (TP or RF)
- C.The BCU may be any brand but the AM must be KNX Association branded
- D.They must always be sourced from the same manufacturer
KNX Bus Devices· Bus device components & function· MediumCorrect answerD — They must always be sourced from the same manufacturerLearning tipCorrect: The text states the BCU and AM must always be sourced from the same manufacturer.
Q127
How are the bus coupling unit and application module usually arranged in a DIN rail-mounted KNX device?- A.Inseparably connected together in one housing
- B.Always separated and joined through an external PEI
- C.As two DIN modules from different manufacturers
- D.Connected only by the KNX bus cable
KNX Bus Devices· Bus device components & function· MediumCorrect answerA — Inseparably connected together in one housingLearning tipCorrect: The text states DIN rail-mounted devices usually integrate the BCU and AM inseparably in one housing.
Q128
When a sensor's application module and bus coupling unit are physically separated (mainly with flush-mounted sensors), how are they connected?- A.Only through the standardized KNX bus connector
- B.Through a standardized or manufacturer-specific Physical External Interface (PEI)
- C.Wirelessly via KNX-RF
- D.By soldering the application program onto the BCU
KNX Bus Devices· Bus device components & function· MediumCorrect answerB — Through a standardized or manufacturer-specific Physical External Interface (PEI)Learning tipCorrect: The text says the application module can be connected to the BCU via a standardized or manufacturer-specific PEI.
Q129
Inside an integrated KNX product, what is the role of the electronic circuit called the 'transceiver'?- A.It runs the operating software and the application program
- B.It executes the application function such as switching a load
- C.It takes care of coupling to the medium and is responsible for sending and receiving telegrams
- D.It stores the individual address and group addresses
KNX Bus Devices· Bus device components & function· MediumCorrect answerC — It takes care of coupling to the medium and is responsible for sending and receiving telegramsLearning tipCorrect: The text defines the transceiver as the circuit handling the coupling function to the medium, responsible for sending and receiving telegrams.
Q130
Why is KNX described as a decentralized system that needs no central supervising unit?- A.Because a central computer continuously supervises all devices
- B.Because all telegrams are routed through a mandatory master controller
- C.Because the power supply stores the application program for every device
- D.Because each bus device has its own intelligence from an integrated operating system and program memory
KNX Bus Devices· Bus device components & function· MediumCorrect answerD — Because each bus device has its own intelligence from an integrated operating system and program memoryLearning tipCorrect: The text says each device's own intelligence is why KNX is decentralized and needs no central unit.
Q131
How is a TP (Twisted Pair) device usually connected to the KNX bus?- A.Via the standardized bus connector, colour-coded dark grey/red
- B.Via a Physical External Interface (PEI)
- C.Via a mains plug at 230 V
- D.Via a white/yellow bus connector
KNX Bus Devices· Bus device components & function· MediumCorrect answerA — Via the standardized bus connector, colour-coded dark grey/redLearning tipCorrect: The text says TP devices connect to the bus mostly via the standardized bus connector (dark grey/red).
Q132
What is the purpose of putting a KNX device into programming mode with its programming button?- A.To switch the connected electric load on or off
- B.To provide power to the application module
- C.To allow assignment of the device's individual address
- D.To couple the device to the bus medium
KNX Bus Devices· Bus device components & function· MediumCorrect answerC — To allow assignment of the device's individual addressLearning tipCorrect: The text equates programming mode with assignment of the individual address.
Q133
For which two media are KNX bus coupling units currently available?- A.Twisted Pair and Powerline
- B.Ethernet (KNXnet/IP) and RF
- C.RF and Powerline
- D.Twisted Pair (SELV) and RF (KNX-RF)
KNX Bus Devices· Bus device components & function· MediumCorrect answerD — Twisted Pair (SELV) and RF (KNX-RF)Learning tipQ134
Why is it rare nowadays to have a device with pure sensor or pure actuator functionality?- A.Because controllers have replaced all sensors and actuators
- B.Because, for example, a push button with LED status display also has an actuator function and an actuator with status information also has a sensor function
- C.Because every device must contain a digital-analog converter
- D.Because pure sensors are not allowed on Twisted Pair
KNX Bus Devices· Bus device components & function· MediumCorrect answerB — Because, for example, a push button with LED status display also has an actuator function and an actuator with status information also has a sensor functionLearning tipCorrect: The text gives exactly these examples of devices combining both roles.
Q135
Which sequence correctly describes how a KNX sensor works?- A.The BCU receives a telegram from the bus and the application module switches a load
- B.The application module sends telegrams directly onto the bus without the BCU
- C.The application module reports its inputs to the BCU, which codes the data and sends it on the bus
- D.The controller reads the inputs and the sensor regulates the actuators
KNX Bus Devices· Bus device components & function· MediumCorrect answerC — The application module reports its inputs to the BCU, which codes the data and sends it on the busLearning tipCorrect: This is the sensor data path stated in the text.
Q136
What does the bus coupling unit of an actuator do when a telegram arrives from the bus?- A.It codes the state of its inputs and sends a new telegram on the bus
- B.It regulates the interaction between other sensors and actuators
- C.It assigns itself an individual address
- D.It decodes the telegram and passes the information to the application module, which executes the command
KNX Bus Devices· Bus device components & function· MediumCorrect answerD — It decodes the telegram and passes the information to the application module, which executes the commandLearning tipCorrect: The text says the actuator's BCU receives and decodes telegrams and passes them to the AM, which executes the command.
Q137
Which statement correctly characterises a KNX controller?- A.It regulates the interaction between sensors and actuators and has no physical inputs or outputs
- B.It detects physical variables and reports its inputs on the bus
- C.It receives telegrams and switches an electric load
- D.It supervises the whole installation as a central computer
KNX Bus Devices· Bus device components & function· MediumCorrect answerA — It regulates the interaction between sensors and actuators and has no physical inputs or outputsLearning tipCorrect: The text defines a controller exactly this way.
Q138
In start/stop dimming, what does the push button transmit when the rocker is pressed for less than the parameterized time (e.g. < 500 ms)?- A.A 'start dimming' telegram.
- B.A 'stop dimming' telegram.
- C.A cyclical 'increase brightness by 12.5 %' telegram.
- D.A switching (on/off) telegram.
KNX Bus Devices· Classical application functions: dimming· MediumCorrect answerD — A switching (on/off) telegram.Learning tipCorrect: a press below the parameterized threshold is interpreted as a switch command; only a longer press starts dimming.
Q139
In start/stop dimming, when is the 'stop dimming' telegram sent?- A.Cyclically, every 12.5 % step.
- B.As soon as the rocker is released.
- C.Automatically once the actuator reaches 100 %.
- D.After a fixed time set in the actuator.
KNX Bus Devices· Classical application functions: dimming· MediumCorrect answerB — As soon as the rocker is released.Learning tipCorrect: releasing the rocker generates the single 'stop dimming' telegram.
Q140
Which device determines the dimming speed in a KNX dimming application?- A.The push button sensor that starts dimming.
- B.The dimming actuator, via its parameterized dimming speed.
- C.The bus power supply.
- D.The group address used for the telegram.
KNX Bus Devices· Classical application functions: dimming· MediumCorrect answerB — The dimming actuator, via its parameterized dimming speed.Learning tipCorrect: every dimming actuator has a parameterized dimming speed; it is an exclusive matter of the actuator.
Q141
What is T1 in drive control, and when is it typically used?- A.It is the slats/blinds boundary time, always 500 ms.
- B.It is the blind travel time from top to bottom.
- C.It is the debouncing time for push button interfaces and binary inputs; push buttons normally need none.
- D.It is the actuator's dimming speed.
KNX Bus Devices· Drive control (shutter/blinds)· MediumCorrect answerC — It is the debouncing time for push button interfaces and binary inputs; push buttons normally need none.Learning tipCorrect: T1 debounces contact inputs; genuine push buttons normally require no debouncing time.
Q142
Which rocker action corresponds to which drive-control command?- A.Brief operation drives blinds up/down; long operation steps the slats.
- B.Brief operation steps the slats; long operation drives the blinds up/down.
- C.Both brief and long operation drive the blinds up/down.
- D.Both brief and long operation only step the slats.
KNX Bus Devices· Drive control (shutter/blinds)· MediumCorrect answerB — Brief operation steps the slats; long operation drives the blinds up/down.Learning tipCorrect: a brief press steps the slats, a long press drives the blind up/down.
Q143
What is the 'device descriptor type 0' of a KNX device?- A.The KNX serial number assigned in the factory
- B.The individual address of the device
- C.The manufacturer code of the application program
- D.Another name for the mask version, identifying the system-software profile
KNX Bus Devices· Data stored in a device & system profiles· MediumCorrect answerD — Another name for the mask version, identifying the system-software profileLearning tipCorrect: The system-software profile is identified by a mask version, also called device descriptor type 0.
Q144
Which of the following is NOT normally stored in the memory of a KNX device?- A.The ETS project backup file
- B.The system software (system stack / KNX operating system)
- C.The application program, individual and group addresses and parameters
- D.Temporary values of the system (RAM content) and the application
KNX Bus Devices· Data stored in a device & system profiles· MediumCorrect answerA — The ETS project backup fileLearning tipCorrect: the ETS project file is not stored in the device. The device retains its operating and configuration data; a BCU key can also be stored in a compatible device to control access. That key is not a recoverable backup of the ETS project: preserving the project and its key remains essential.
Q145
What happens to the temporary RAM values of a KNX device when the bus power fails?- A.They are always retained because RAM is non-volatile
- B.They are lost, unless previously saved in non-volatile memory
- C.They are automatically uploaded to the ETS project
- D.They overwrite the mask version
KNX Bus Devices· Data stored in a device & system profiles· MediumCorrect answerB — They are lost, unless previously saved in non-volatile memoryLearning tipCorrect: RAM (temporary) values are lost on a bus power failure unless the device saved them earlier in non-volatile memory.
Q146
Under what condition can an application program be downloaded into a BCU?- A.Any application program can be downloaded into any BCU regardless of manufacturer
- B.Only if the two devices share the same individual address
- C.The manufacturer code of the application program and of the BCU must match
- D.Only if the mask version is set to 0000h first
KNX Bus Devices· Data stored in a device & system profiles· MediumCorrect answerC — The manufacturer code of the application program and of the BCU must matchLearning tipCorrect: The manufacturer code of the program and of the BCU must match to allow the download.
Q147
How does an E-mode device report which functionality (channels) it supports?- A.By means of device descriptor 2
- B.By means of device descriptor type 0 (the mask version)
- C.By downloading product data from the KNX Online Catalog
- D.By its KNX serial number
KNX Bus Devices· Data stored in a device & system profiles· MediumCorrect answerA — By means of device descriptor 2Learning tipCorrect: E-mode devices report their supported functionality via device descriptor 2, a different descriptor than S-mode devices.
Q148
How are E-mode KNX devices linked and their parameters set?- A.Only by a full ETS download of the application program
- B.Via appropriate hardware settings or via a central controller
- C.By editing the 2-byte mask version in the device
- D.Automatically, with no configuration of any kind
KNX Bus Devices· Data stored in a device & system profiles· MediumCorrect answerB — Via appropriate hardware settings or via a central controllerLearning tipCorrect: For E-mode devices the linking and parameter setting is ensured via hardware settings or a central controller.
Q149
When was System 1 technology introduced, and what is its status today?- A.In 1991, but it has since been removed from the KNX Standard
- B.In the late 1990s, together with System 2 and System 7
- C.With the first generation of KNX devices in 1991; it is still part of the KNX Standard
- D.With ETS6.1.1, as the newest profile
KNX Bus Devices· Data stored in a device & system profiles· MediumCorrect answerC — With the first generation of KNX devices in 1991; it is still part of the KNX StandardLearning tipCorrect: System 1 came with the first KNX device generation in 1991 and remains part of the KNX Standard.
Q150
How many group objects can a System 2/7 device support at most?- A.254
- B.255
- C.12
- D.65536
KNX Bus Devices· Data stored in a device & system profiles· MediumCorrect answerA — 254Learning tipCorrect: System 2/7 devices support up to 254 group objects.
Q151
When a tool wants to read or write the memory of a System 2, 7 or B device, how must it authorize itself?- A.With an authorization key of 2 bytes
- B.With an authorization key of 4 bytes
- C.With an authorization key of 6 bytes
- D.No authorization is needed for System 2, 7 or B devices
KNX Bus Devices· Data stored in a device & system profiles· MediumCorrect answerB — With an authorization key of 4 bytesLearning tipCorrect: Access requires the tool to first authorize itself with a 4-byte authorization key.
Q152
From which ETS release is addressing via the KNX serial number supported by default, and what is the alternative before that?- A.Supported by default from ETS6.1.1; ETS Apps in the MyKNX shop also provide it
- B.Supported by default from ETS4; no apps exist for it
- C.Supported by default from ETS6.1.1; but no other tool can do it
- D.Never supported by ETS; only special hardware can do it
KNX Bus Devices· Data stored in a device & system profiles· MediumCorrect answerA — Supported by default from ETS6.1.1; ETS Apps in the MyKNX shop also provide itLearning tipCorrect: The feature is supported by default with ETS6.1.1, and MyKNX-shop ETS Apps also allow reading/writing the individual address without the programming button.
Q153
What can an ETS end user (system integrator) do with interface objects via the ETS 'Device Editor' App?- A.Both read and freely rewrite them at will
- B.Only read them; manipulating them requires the deeper knowledge taught in the KNX tutor course
- C.Neither read nor write them
- D.Delete them to reset the device
KNX Bus Devices· Data stored in a device & system profiles· MediumCorrect answerB — Only read them; manipulating them requires the deeper knowledge taught in the KNX tutor courseLearning tipCorrect: The system integrator cannot manipulate interface objects but can read them with the Device Editor App; manipulation needs tutor-course knowledge.
Q154
Why are the maxima of 65536 group objects and 65535 group addresses described as essentially theoretical?- A.Because no KNX device can physically store more than 254 objects
- B.Because the ETS caps every project at 254 group objects
- C.Because they are normally not reached by current applications
- D.Because the values apply only to System 1 devices
KNX Bus Devices· Data stored in a device & system profiles· MediumCorrect answerC — Because they are normally not reached by current applicationsLearning tipCorrect: The text calls them a pure theoretical value, normally not reached by current applications, comparable to the total address capacity of a KNX system.
Q155
Up to what voltage do the mains-power-system regulations apply that must be observed for a KNX RF installation?- A.400 V.
- B.1000 V.
- C.690 V.
- D.1500 V.
KNX RF (Radio)· RF commissioning & checks· MediumCorrect answerB — 1000 V.Learning tipCorrect: the regulations for mains power systems up to 1000 V are to be observed.
Q156
How are KNX RF E-Mode devices usually commissioned?- A.Only with ETS and a full project database.
- B.By assigning individual addresses over an IP backbone.
- C.Via DIP-switches or push-button actions after mounting (ETS optional).
- D.Automatically, with no user action of any kind.
KNX RF (Radio)· RF commissioning & checks· MediumCorrect answerC — Via DIP-switches or push-button actions after mounting (ETS optional).Learning tipCorrect: E-Mode teaching-in is usually done with DIP-switches or push-buttons, or by ETS.
Q157
In the E-Mode Push Button example, how is the desired function confirmed on the receiver?- A.By briefly tapping the fct button once.
- B.By holding the cfg button for 10 seconds.
- C.By pressing the fct and cfg buttons simultaneously.
- D.By holding the fct button pressed for longer than 2 seconds.
KNX RF (Radio)· RF commissioning & checks· MediumCorrect answerD — By holding the fct button pressed for longer than 2 seconds.Learning tipCorrect: the function is confirmed by holding the fct button longer than 2 seconds.
Q158
How does commissioning KNX RF S-Mode devices compare with commissioning KNX TP S-Mode devices?- A.It requires no ETS at all, only push-buttons.
- B.It is to a large extent similar to commissioning KNX TP S-Mode devices.
- C.It is completely different and shares no procedures with TP.
- D.It can only be performed over an IP connection.
KNX RF (Radio)· RF commissioning & checks· MediumCorrect answerB — It is to a large extent similar to commissioning KNX TP S-Mode devices.Learning tipCorrect: the RF S-Mode procedure is largely similar to the TP S-Mode procedure.
Q159
Why does each KNX RF line or segment receive its own unique domain address?- A.To increase the physical radio range of the line.
- B.To set the 868 MHz carrier frequency for that line.
- C.To avoid logical interference between adjacent KNX RF lines.
- D.To supply bus power to the RF devices.
KNX RF (Radio)· RF commissioning & checks· MediumCorrect answerC — To avoid logical interference between adjacent KNX RF lines.Learning tipCorrect: the domain address gives each RF line a unique identity to prevent logical interference.
Q160
What is the maximum number of receivers that may be linked to the same KNX RF sender?- A.64 (a 65th receiver is prohibited).
- B.128.
- C.32.
- D.Unlimited.
KNX RF (Radio)· RF commissioning & checks· MediumCorrect answerA — 64 (a 65th receiver is prohibited).Learning tipCorrect: since the 65th receiver is prohibited, the maximum is 64.
Q161
What does the functional test of a KNX RF installation involve?- A.Measuring only the bus voltage at a single point.
- B.Checking the 868 MHz frequency with a spectrum analyser.
- C.Testing only one in ten devices as a representative sample.
- D.Triggering the sensors and observing that the corresponding actuators react, for every taught-in connection.
KNX RF (Radio)· RF commissioning & checks· MediumCorrect answerD — Triggering the sensors and observing that the corresponding actuators react, for every taught-in connection.Learning tipCorrect: sensors are triggered/pressed and the actuator reactions observed for all connections.
Q162
Why must the correct functioning of a KNX RF installation be recorded in a test/acceptance report?- A.For warranty reasons, to document that the installation functions correctly.
- B.Because ETS refuses to download the project without it.
- C.Only if the customer explicitly requests it.
- D.It is optional and mainly for aesthetics.
KNX RF (Radio)· RF commissioning & checks· MediumCorrect answerA — For warranty reasons, to document that the installation functions correctly.Learning tipCorrect: the report documents correct functioning and is kept for warranty reasons.
Q163
Why is it recommended to record the E-Mode configuration in a list?- A.Because ETS deletes the project immediately after download.
- B.Because E-Mode sensor-actuator links can be changed very easily, so the installation may no longer match the ordered version.
- C.Because E-Mode devices lose their configuration at every power failure.
- D.Because the domain address changes automatically each day.
KNX RF (Radio)· RF commissioning & checks· MediumCorrect answerB — Because E-Mode sensor-actuator links can be changed very easily, so the installation may no longer match the ordered version.Learning tipCorrect: easy changeability means the as-built state can drift, so it should be recorded.
Q164
How does the free-field range of KNX RF compare with the distance achievable inside a building?- A.The free-field range is significantly lower than the in-building distance
- B.They are always exactly equal
- C.The free-field range is significantly higher than the in-building distance
- D.The in-building distance is unlimited
KNX RF (Radio)· RF transmission medium· MediumCorrect answerC — The free-field range is significantly higher than the in-building distanceLearning tipCorrect: free field is the open-space best case and is significantly higher than what is achievable inside a building.
Q165
Why is the KNX RF free-field range limited to approximately 100 m?- A.Because of the maximum allowed transmission power and the limited energy available in battery-operated or battery-free devices
- B.Because the 868 MHz band physically cannot travel further
- C.Because ETS caps the transmission distance at 100 m
- D.Because encryption of telegrams shortens the range
KNX RF (Radio)· RF transmission medium· MediumCorrect answerA — Because of the maximum allowed transmission power and the limited energy available in battery-operated or battery-free devicesLearning tipCorrect: the source names transmission-power limits and the limited energy of battery/battery-free devices.
Q166
How do walls, ceilings and furniture affect KNX RF signals?- A.They pass through without any hindrance
- B.They are amplified as they pass through
- C.They are attenuated during penetration and partially reflected
- D.They are converted into a wired telegram
KNX RF (Radio)· RF transmission medium· MediumCorrect answerC — They are attenuated during penetration and partially reflectedLearning tipCorrect: the source states signals are attenuated on penetration and partly reflected.
Q167
What happens to KNX RF signals around metallic objects?- A.Metal has no effect on 868 MHz signals
- B.Metal always amplifies the signal
- C.Metal converts the signal to a lower frequency
- D.They are shielded or reflected, creating a radio shadow on the reverse side where direct reception is not possible
KNX RF (Radio)· RF transmission medium· MediumCorrect answerD — They are shielded or reflected, creating a radio shadow on the reverse side where direct reception is not possibleLearning tipCorrect: metallic objects shield/reflect signals and produce radio shadows behind them.
Q168
Which statement about reflections of KNX RF signals is correct?- A.Reflections can have both a positive and a negative effect
- B.Reflections are always beneficial
- C.Reflections are always harmful
- D.Reflections never occur in the 868 MHz band
KNX RF (Radio)· RF transmission medium· MediumCorrect answerA — Reflections can have both a positive and a negative effectLearning tipCorrect: the source says reflections may be positive or negative depending on the situation.
Q169
When should structural interfering factors for KNX RF be taken into account?- A.Only after commissioning, if problems appear
- B.They never need to be considered
- C.Already during the building planning stage, when carefully selecting the device mounting sites
- D.Only automatically by the ETS during programming
KNX RF (Radio)· RF transmission medium· MediumCorrect answerC — Already during the building planning stage, when carefully selecting the device mounting sitesLearning tipCorrect: the source says interfering factors must be considered at the planning stage and mounting sites chosen carefully.
Q170
If RF device mounting sites cannot be freely selected, how is a good radio connection usually achieved?- A.By increasing the mains voltage at the device
- B.By switching the devices to the 2.4 GHz band
- C.By removing every possible reflection from the room
- D.By using a KNX RF repeater
KNX RF (Radio)· RF transmission medium· MediumCorrect answerD — By using a KNX RF repeaterLearning tipQ171
What bit rate does the KNX RF description give for the information to be transferred?- A.16384 bits per second
- B.16384 bits per minute
- C.1638 bits per second
- D.163840 bits per second
KNX RF (Radio)· KNX Ready, RF-Multi, bus access & telegram structure· MediumCorrect answerA — 16384 bits per secondLearning tipCorrect: the source states a bit rate of 16384 bits per second, modulated with Manchester coding.
Q172
What is the stated advantage of the Manchester coding used in KNX RF?- A.A larger available frequency band
- B.Increased transmission reliability, with an edge transition in the centre of each bit
- C.Higher maximum transmission power
- D.Elimination of the need for a preamble
KNX RF (Radio)· KNX Ready, RF-Multi, bus access & telegram structure· MediumCorrect answerB — Increased transmission reliability, with an edge transition in the centre of each bitLearning tipCorrect: the source names increased transmission reliability, thanks to the mid-bit 0/1 transition that keeps clocks synchronised.
Q173
The KNX RF duty cycle limits how long a device may transmit. What is that limit?- A.10 %, i.e. a maximum of about 6 minutes per hour
- B.1 %, i.e. a maximum of 3.6 seconds per hour
- C.100 %, with no time limit
- D.1 %, i.e. a maximum of 36 seconds of transmission per hour
KNX RF (Radio)· KNX Ready, RF-Multi, bus access & telegram structure· MediumCorrect answerD — 1 %, i.e. a maximum of 36 seconds of transmission per hourLearning tipCorrect: the duty cycle is 1 %, equal to a maximum transmission duration of 36 seconds per hour.
Q174
How does the data rate of KNX RF-Multi slow channels compare with the fast channels?- A.It is one quarter of the fast-channel data rate
- B.It is the same as the fast channels
- C.It is half the data rate of the fast channels, mainly because of the extended preamble
- D.It is double the data rate of the fast channels
KNX RF (Radio)· KNX Ready, RF-Multi, bus access & telegram structure· MediumCorrect answerC — It is half the data rate of the fast channels, mainly because of the extended preambleLearning tipCorrect: slow channels run at half the speed of fast channels, mainly due to the longer preamble.
Q175
By how much can sleep mode reduce a KNX RF-Multi device's energy consumption?- A.Up to 99 % for both fast and slow channels
- B.Up to 99 % for fast channels and up to 80 % for slow channels
- C.Up to 80 % for fast channels and up to 99 % for slow channels
- D.Up to 50 % for fast channels and up to 70 % for slow channels
KNX RF (Radio)· KNX Ready, RF-Multi, bus access & telegram structure· MediumCorrect answerC — Up to 80 % for fast channels and up to 99 % for slow channelsLearning tipCorrect: sleep mode saves up to 80 % on fast channels and up to 99 % on slow channels, the device being woken periodically to receive.
Q176
What preamble length does a KNX RF-Multi sender use in a slow channel (compared with 15 ms fast and 5 ms Ready)?- A.50 ms
- B.5 ms
- C.15 ms
- D.500 ms
KNX RF (Radio)· KNX Ready, RF-Multi, bus access & telegram structure· MediumCorrect answerD — 500 msLearning tipCorrect: a slow-channel RF-Multi sender uses a 500 ms preamble, letting receivers sleep longer and save battery.
Q177
Why does KNX RF natively support long frames?- A.To remove the need for a domain address or serial number
- B.To support the KNX Secure Application Layer (authentication and encryption), so the media coupler is not the security weak point
- C.To let unidirectional devices receive telegrams
- D.To raise the maximum transmission power above 25 mW
KNX RF (Radio)· KNX Ready, RF-Multi, bus access & telegram structure· MediumCorrect answerB — To support the KNX Secure Application Layer (authentication and encryption), so the media coupler is not the security weak pointLearning tipCorrect: long frames carry the KNX Secure Application Layer, giving authentication and encryption and removing the media coupler as the weak point.
Q178
How does a unidirectional KNX RF device handle bus access and collisions?- A.It waits for the channel to be free, then transmits
- B.It never resends, so a collided telegram is simply lost
- C.It sends immediately; on a collision it resends, but the 1 % duty cycle makes collisions nearly excluded
- D.It requests a time slot from a central controller first
KNX RF (Radio)· KNX Ready, RF-Multi, bus access & telegram structure· MediumCorrect answerC — It sends immediately; on a collision it resends, but the 1 % duty cycle makes collisions nearly excludedLearning tipCorrect: unidirectional devices transmit at once and resend if a collision happens, which is rare thanks to the 1 % duty cycle.
Q179
How does a bidirectional KNX RF device access the bus?- A.It transmits immediately regardless of channel state
- B.It transmits continuously until an acknowledgement arrives
- C.It can only receive and never transmits
- D.It checks whether the channel is free; if it is occupied it waits until free, then transmits
KNX RF (Radio)· KNX Ready, RF-Multi, bus access & telegram structure· MediumCorrect answerD — It checks whether the channel is free; if it is occupied it waits until free, then transmitsLearning tipCorrect: bidirectional devices listen first and only send once the channel is free.
Q180
Which statement best describes the structure of a KNX RF telegram?- A.It consists of several data blocks separated by checksum bytes; the blocks at the start and end synchronise the receivers to the transmitter
- B.It is a single continuous block with no internal checksums
- C.It contains only useful data and no addressing information
- D.Its start and end blocks carry the switching command
KNX RF (Radio)· KNX Ready, RF-Multi, bus access & telegram structure· MediumQ181
Which information does the control field of the first data block carry?- A.Only the CRC used for error detection
- B.The switching or dimming command to be executed
- C.Telegram length, device type (uni-/bidirectional), transmission quality (signal strength) and battery status
- D.The group address assigned by ETS
KNX RF (Radio)· KNX Ready, RF-Multi, bus access & telegram structure· MediumCorrect answerC — Telegram length, device type (uni-/bidirectional), transmission quality (signal strength) and battery statusLearning tipCorrect: the control field holds the telegram length, the device type, the transmission quality and the battery status of battery-operated devices.
Q182
In the first data block, which identifier is sent after the control field for an RF S-Mode device?- A.The group address
- B.The KNX serial number
- C.The individual (physical) address
- D.The domain address
KNX RF (Radio)· KNX Ready, RF-Multi, bus access & telegram structure· MediumCorrect answerD — The domain addressLearning tipCorrect: for RF S-Mode devices a domain address is sent after the control field (E-Mode devices send the serial number).
Q183
For KNX RF devices in E mode, which statement about the KNX serial number is correct?- A.It is a unique identifier programmed during manufacturing, is not modifiable, and is stored in the receiver as the source address
- B.It is assigned by the installer with ETS during commissioning
- C.It changes each time the device transmits
- D.It is only used inside one installation and cannot distinguish neighbouring installations
KNX RF (Radio)· KNX Ready, RF-Multi, bus access & telegram structure· MediumCorrect answerA — It is a unique identifier programmed during manufacturing, is not modifiable, and is stored in the receiver as the source addressLearning tipIn E mode, the unique factory-programmed KNX serial number is transmitted and stored in the receiver as the source address. In S mode, distinguish the transmitted domain address from this serial number.
Q184
Which devices are typically unidirectional 'send-only' KNX RF devices?- A.Mains-powered relay actuators controlling lighting
- B.Media couplers linking RF to TP
- C.Battery-operated sensors and detectors such as push-button transmitters, binary inputs and door/window contacts
- D.KNX RF repeaters
KNX RF (Radio)· KNX Ready, RF-Multi, bus access & telegram structure· MediumCorrect answerC — Battery-operated sensors and detectors such as push-button transmitters, binary inputs and door/window contactsLearning tipCorrect: send-only unidirectional devices are mainly battery-operated sensors/detectors like hand-held or wall transmitters, binary inputs and door/window contacts.
Q185
Which statement best describes the topology of devices in a KNX RF installation?- A.They must be grouped into areas and lines joined by couplers, exactly like KNX TP.
- B.They are arranged in a star around a central RF controller that routes every telegram.
- C.They follow no fixed hierarchical arrangement; within radio range any sensor can communicate with any actuator.
- D.Each device may communicate with only one paired device, never with several actuators.
KNX RF (Radio)· RF topology & combination of media· MediumCorrect answerC — They follow no fixed hierarchical arrangement; within radio range any sensor can communicate with any actuator.Learning tipCorrect: the source says RF devices are not subject to a hierarchical arrangement and each sensor within range can reach each actuator.
Q186
In a KNX RF telegram, what does an E-Mode device use as its device identifier?- A.Its domain address.
- B.Its individual (physical) address such as 1.1.5.
- C.The group address of the linked actuator.
- D.Its serial number.
KNX RF (Radio)· RF topology & combination of media· MediumCorrect answerD — Its serial number.Learning tipCorrect: each KNX RF E-Mode device sends its serial number as device identifier.
Q187
What does a KNX RF S-Mode device send as its device identifier?- A.Its domain address.
- B.Its serial number.
- C.A hardware MAC address.
- D.Its area/line topology address.
KNX RF (Radio)· RF topology & combination of media· MediumCorrect answerA — Its domain address.Learning tipCorrect: KNX RF S-Mode devices send their domain address as device identifier.
Q188
With how many KNX RF repeaters can the radio range of an installation be extended?- A.Up to 1.
- B.Up to 2.
- C.Up to 4.
- D.An unlimited number.
KNX RF (Radio)· RF topology & combination of media· MediumCorrect answerB — Up to 2.Learning tipCorrect: the range can be extended with up to two KNX RF repeaters, across several floors.
Q189
For KNX RF S-Mode devices, how is it defined which telegrams a media coupler transfers?- A.Only via ETS, comparable to the function of a line coupler (bus line to RF line).
- B.Only by teaching-in with the coupler's push-buttons, without ETS.
- C.Automatically, based on measured signal strength.
- D.It is fixed by the manufacturer and cannot be configured.
KNX RF (Radio)· RF topology & combination of media· MediumCorrect answerA — Only via ETS, comparable to the function of a line coupler (bus line to RF line).Learning tipCorrect: for S-Mode this is done only via ETS, like a line coupler.
Q190
When the Download button in the main toolbar is clicked, how does ETS decide what to download?- A.It always downloads the full application and address
- B.It selects the best download option for the device based on the device's flags
- C.It selects based on the device's bus current
- D.It asks the user to choose every time via a wizard
ETS6 Professional· Bars, views, columns, search & filter· MediumCorrect answerB — It selects the best download option for the device based on the device's flagsLearning tipCorrect: When the Download button is clicked, ETS selects the best download option for this device based on the device's flags.
Q191
Which numeric keys collapse and expand tree branches in the Tree view?- A.'+' expands and '-' collapses
- B.F2 expands and ENTER collapses
- C.'/' collapses and '*' expands
- D.'*' collapses and '/' expands
ETS6 Professional· Bars, views, columns, search & filter· MediumCorrect answerC — '/' collapses and '*' expandsLearning tipCorrect: The numeric key '/' collapses a branch and '*' expands it.
Q192
How many search items will be saved?- A.Up to 15
- B.Up to 5
- C.Up to 10
- D.Up to 20
ETS6 Professional· Bars, views, columns, search & filter· MediumCorrect answerA — Up to 15Learning tipCorrect: Up to 15 search items will be saved, sorted chronologically with the most recent on top.
Q193
Which download flags are involved in the 'Download All' option?- A.Par and Grp only
- B.Adr, Prg, Par and Grp
- C.Adr only
- D.Prg only
ETS6 Professional· Commissioning, download, unload & restart· MediumCorrect answerB — Adr, Prg, Par and GrpLearning tipCorrect: Download All transfers all project data and involves the Adr, Prg, Par and Grp flags.
Q194
What does the 'Download Partial' option transfer to the device(s)?- A.All project data, exactly like Download All
- B.Only the individual address
- C.Only the parts changed in ETS and not downloaded before (Parameters/Addresses and Application programs)
- D.Nothing until the device is restarted
ETS6 Professional· Commissioning, download, unload & restart· MediumCorrect answerC — Only the parts changed in ETS and not downloaded before (Parameters/Addresses and Application programs)Learning tipCorrect: Download Partial sends only the changed, not-yet-downloaded parts, split into Parameters/Addresses and Application programs.
Q195
Under what condition can ETS assign an individual address without you physically pressing the device's download button?- A.When the device supports the KNX Serial Number feature and its serial number is entered in ETS
- B.Whenever the device is powered on the bus
- C.Only after the application program has been downloaded
- D.Never; the download button must always be pressed
ETS6 Professional· Commissioning, download, unload & restart· MediumCorrect answerA — When the device supports the KNX Serial Number feature and its serial number is entered in ETSLearning tipQ196
Which Unload variant requires the device to be in Programming Mode?- A.Unload Application (only)
- B.Both variants require Programming Mode
- C.Unload Application and Address
- D.Neither variant requires Programming Mode
ETS6 Professional· Commissioning, download, unload & restart· MediumCorrect answerC — Unload Application and AddressLearning tipCorrect: Unload Application and Address requires the device to be in Programming Mode.
Q197
For a KNX RF S-Mode device whose programming mode is not switched off manually, what happens?- A.The device automatically switches off programming mode after 40 minutes
- B.Programming mode stays on until the next download
- C.The device automatically switches off programming mode after 4 minutes
- D.The device is damaged after 4 minutes in programming mode
ETS6 Professional· Diagnostics, monitors & project check· MediumCorrect answerC — The device automatically switches off programming mode after 4 minutesLearning tipCorrect: The source states RF S-Mode devices auto switch off programming mode after 4 minutes.
Q198
While the Bus Monitor is recording, which statement is true about other bus diagnostics?- A.All other diagnostics remain fully available
- B.You cannot check an individual address, do a line scan or search for programming-mode devices, because the Bus Monitor needs exclusive bus access
- C.Only downloads are blocked, everything else works
- D.Another Bus Monitor can run in parallel on the same interface
ETS6 Professional· Diagnostics, monitors & project check· MediumCorrect answerB — You cannot check an individual address, do a line scan or search for programming-mode devices, because the Bus Monitor needs exclusive bus accessLearning tipCorrect: The Bus Monitor requires exclusive bus access, so those functions are unavailable during its recording.
Q199
Which monitor lets you continue to check individual addresses, do a line scan or search for programming-mode devices while it is recording?- A.The Bus Monitor, because it records everything
- B.Neither monitor allows any other diagnostics during recording
- C.The Group Monitor, because it does not require exclusive bus access
- D.Both monitors always allow all other diagnostics
ETS6 Professional· Diagnostics, monitors & project check· MediumCorrect answerC — The Group Monitor, because it does not require exclusive bus accessLearning tipCorrect: The Group Monitor shares the bus, so those functions remain available during its session.
Q200
How many levels/checks does the Project Check perform, and which are they?- A.Three: Device, Group address and Topology checks only
- B.Four: Device, Group address, Topology and Bus Traffic checks
- C.Five: Device, Group address, Topology, Security and Licensing checks
- D.Five: Device check, Group address check, Topology check, Product Information check, and Checks for projects imported from earlier ETS versions
ETS6 Professional· Diagnostics, monitors & project check· MediumCorrect answerD — Five: Device check, Group address check, Topology check, Product Information check, and Checks for projects imported from earlier ETS versionsLearning tipCorrect: The source lists these five levels of the Project Check.
Q201
In the Topology Check, which default averages are used when the current properties are not available?- A.320 mA per device, 10 mA per power supply
- B.20 mA per device, 640 mA per power supply
- C.10 mA assumed per device, 320 mA assumed per power supply
- D.10 mA per device, 160 mA per power supply
ETS6 Professional· Diagnostics, monitors & project check· MediumCorrect answerC — 10 mA assumed per device, 320 mA assumed per power supplyLearning tipCorrect: The source specifies 10 mA per device and 320 mA per power supply as the assumed averages.
Q202
At what level does the Online Error Diagnostics wizard check for installation errors, and what does it require?- A.At the functionality level, i.e. group address level, and it requires an online connection to the bus
- B.At the topology level, and it works offline
- C.At the individual-address level only, with no bus needed
- D.At the licensing level, requiring a dongle
ETS6 Professional· Diagnostics, monitors & project check· MediumCorrect answerA — At the functionality level, i.e. group address level, and it requires an online connection to the busLearning tipCorrect: The source states it checks at group-address (functionality) level and needs an online bus connection.
Q203
What can the dashboard's search bar do?- A.Search only projects in the local list
- B.Search only archived projects
- C.Quickly search for projects regardless of location - the local list or anywhere in the archive
- D.Search the online product catalog only
ETS6 Professional· Dashboard, local projects & restore points· MediumCorrect answerC — Quickly search for projects regardless of location - the local list or anywhere in the archiveLearning tipCorrect: the search bar spans the local list and the archive.
Q204
Which buttons does the dashboard's main toolbar contain?- A.Settings, Help and New Project
- B.New Project and Import Project
- C.Start Project Wizard and Export
- D.Settings and Help
ETS6 Professional· Dashboard, local projects & restore points· MediumCorrect answerD — Settings and HelpLearning tipCorrect: the main toolbar contains the Settings and Help buttons.
Q205
What is the purpose of project restore points?- A.To open an ETS project in one of its earlier stages
- B.To permanently delete old project versions
- C.To export a project to knxproj format
- D.To lock a project against editing
ETS6 Professional· Dashboard, local projects & restore points· MediumCorrect answerA — To open an ETS project in one of its earlier stagesLearning tipCorrect: restore points open a project in an earlier stage.
Q206
What is the minimum CPU requirement for installing ETS6?- A.A processor of at least 1 GHz
- B.A processor of at least 3 GHz
- C.A processor of at least 2.5 GHz
- D.A processor of at least 2 GHz
ETS6 Professional· ETS concept & requirements· MediumCorrect answerD — A processor of at least 2 GHzLearning tipCorrect: the minimum CPU is at least 2 GHz.
Q207
What is the minimum storage (disk space) requirement for ETS6?- A.At least 10 GB
- B.At least 20 GB
- C.At least 40 GB
- D.At least 2 GB
ETS6 Professional· ETS concept & requirements· MediumCorrect answerB — At least 20 GBLearning tipCorrect: the minimum storage is 20 GB.
Q208
What is the minimum screen resolution required by ETS6?- A.800 x 600
- B.1280 x 1024
- C.1024 x 768
- D.1920 x 1080
ETS6 Professional· ETS concept & requirements· MediumCorrect answerC — 1024 x 768Learning tipCorrect: the minimum screen resolution is 1024 x 768.
Q209
Which operating systems are exclusively supported for an ETS6 installation?- A.Windows 10 (Version 20H2 or higher) and Windows 11
- B.Windows 10, Windows 11 and macOS
- C.Any Windows version plus Linux
- D.Windows 7 and Windows 8
ETS6 Professional· ETS concept & requirements· MediumCorrect answerA — Windows 10 (Version 20H2 or higher) and Windows 11Learning tipCorrect: these are the only supported operating systems.
Q210
With an ETS Demo license, what is the maximum number of devices a project may contain in order to be exported?- A.5 devices
- B.20 devices
- C.10 devices
- D.Unlimited
ETS6 Professional· Import/export, product import & project design· MediumCorrect answerA — 5 devicesLearning tipCorrect: a Demo license can export projects with a maximum of 5 devices.
Q211
How many devices can a project contain, at most, to be exported with an ETS Lite license?- A.5 devices
- B.20 devices
- C.50 devices
- D.Unlimited
ETS6 Professional· Import/export, product import & project design· MediumCorrect answerB — 20 devicesLearning tipCorrect: a Lite license can export a project with a maximum of 20 devices.
Q212
What size is the Domain Address that ETS automatically generates for a new RF line?- A.3 bytes
- B.2 bytes (like a group address)
- C.16 bytes
- D.6 bytes
ETS6 Professional· Import/export, product import & project design· MediumCorrect answerD — 6 bytesLearning tipQ213
Immediately after running the ETS6 setup on a fresh PC and starting ETS6, in what state does it run?- A.As demo, because the setup does not add a license
- B.As ETS6 Professional by default
- C.It refuses to start until a dongle is plugged in
- D.As ETS6 Lite, the free edition
ETS6 Professional· ETS settings, licensing & troubleshooting· MediumCorrect answerA — As demo, because the setup does not add a licenseLearning tipCorrect: There is only one ETS6 setup and it installs ETS6 as demo; the setup does not add a license.
Q214
After adding a license to the ETS6 software package, ETS6 becomes one of which editions?- A.ETS6 Professional, ETS6 Lite or ETS6 Demo
- B.ETS6 Professional, ETS6 Home or ETS6 Lite
- C.ETS6 Professional or ETS6 Bundle only
- D.ETS6 Standard, Home or Lite
ETS6 Professional· ETS settings, licensing & troubleshooting· MediumCorrect answerB — ETS6 Professional, ETS6 Home or ETS6 LiteLearning tipCorrect: Once a license is added, ETS6 becomes ETS6 Professional, ETS6 Home or ETS6 Lite.
Q215
Which statement correctly distinguishes the two ways to license ETS6 and its Apps?- A.Guided licensing never needs internet; manual licensing always needs internet
- B.Both methods require a permanent internet connection
- C.Neither method uses the internet at all
- D.Guided licensing needs internet only at the time of licensing; manual licensing needs no internet at the time of licensing
ETS6 Professional· ETS settings, licensing & troubleshooting· MediumCorrect answerD — Guided licensing needs internet only at the time of licensing; manual licensing needs no internet at the time of licensingLearning tipCorrect: Guided licensing requires an active internet connection only at the time of licensing, while manual licensing does not require internet at the time of licensing.
Q216
Which logging levels does ETS define, and which is the default?- A.Standard and Extended, with Standard as the default
- B.Standard and Extended, with Extended as the default
- C.Basic and Full, with Full as the default
- D.Minimal, Standard and Extended, with Standard as the default
ETS6 Professional· ETS settings, licensing & troubleshooting· MediumCorrect answerA — Standard and Extended, with Standard as the defaultLearning tipCorrect: Two logging levels are defined, Standard and Extended; by default the logging level is set to Standard.
Q217
For the Standard log level, how many events (n) before the trigger event are recorded to the log file?- A.1000
- B.500
- C.250
- D.5000
ETS6 Professional· ETS settings, licensing & troubleshooting· MediumCorrect answerB — 500Learning tipCorrect: For the Standard log level, n = 500 (trigger event type = ERROR).
Q218
In ETS6, where is the actual work within a project primarily carried out?- A.In the panels (Project Design views)
- B.In the Dashboard start screen
- C.In the Settings dialog
- D.In the online KNX Help Center
ETS6 Professional· Project design panels· MediumCorrect answerA — In the panels (Project Design views)Learning tipCorrect: The source says the actual work within an ETS project is primarily done in panels.
Q219
What is the Buildings panel primarily used for?- A.Generating and defining group addresses
- B.Defining the bus structure and assigning individual addresses
- C.Creating the building structure and placing devices at their physical location
- D.Searching and inserting KNX products
ETS6 Professional· Project design panels· MediumCorrect answerC — Creating the building structure and placing devices at their physical locationLearning tipCorrect: The Buildings panel creates building structures (Buildings, Functions, Trades) and lets you place devices into building elements.
Q220
What is the Group Address panel used for?- A.Creating the physical building structure
- B.Generating and defining group addresses
- C.Defining the bus structure and assigning individual addresses
- D.Producing project documentation and reports
ETS6 Professional· Project design panels· MediumCorrect answerB — Generating and defining group addressesLearning tipCorrect: The source says the Group Address panel is used to generate and define group addresses.
Q221
What is the Topology panel used for?- A.To define the actual bus structure and assign individual addresses to devices
- B.To generate and define group addresses
- C.To create the physical building structure
- D.To produce the project's parts list
ETS6 Professional· Project design panels· MediumCorrect answerA — To define the actual bus structure and assign individual addresses to devicesLearning tipCorrect: The source says the Topology panel defines the actual bus structure and the assignment of individual addresses.
Q222
How are devices shown in the Devices panel?- A.All devices in one list without any categorization
- B.Grouped by building and room
- C.Grouped by line and area
- D.Grouped by manufacturer
ETS6 Professional· Project design panels· MediumCorrect answerA — All devices in one list without any categorizationLearning tipCorrect: The source says all devices are displayed in one list without any categorization.
Q223
A device has been locked with the project's BCU Key during download, and the key is now lost. Who can reset it?- A.The KNX Association, via a master key
- B.Any ETS6 Professional user with the project open
- C.Only the manufacturer
- D.The device resets itself automatically after 24 hours
ETS6 Professional· Project creation, wizard & details· MediumCorrect answerC — Only the manufacturerLearning tipCorrect: only the manufacturer is able to reset the BCU key of a password-protected device once the key is lost or forgotten.
Q224
Under what condition can a project password be disabled (cleared)?- A.At any time, by clicking 'Clear Password'
- B.Only after the project has been exported
- C.Only by the KNX Association
- D.Only if there are no devices in secure mode and no device certificates
ETS6 Professional· Project creation, wizard & details· MediumCorrect answerD — Only if there are no devices in secure mode and no device certificatesLearning tipCorrect: disabling a project password is only possible when there are no devices in secure mode or device certificates.
Q225
What does assigning a project password do?- A.Locks the project (no open/edit without it) and encrypts the exported project so its data cannot be read
- B.Only greys out the Details tab, with no effect on export
- C.Encrypts the export but still lets anyone open the project locally
- D.Prevents the project from ever being deleted
ETS6 Professional· Project creation, wizard & details· MediumCorrect answerA — Locks the project (no open/edit without it) and encrypts the exported project so its data cannot be readLearning tipCorrect: the password locks the project and encrypts it during export, so the exported data cannot be accessed (e.g. with a ZIP program).
Q226
What is the maximum length of a project password, and which characters are allowed?- A.Maximum 8 characters, letters and digits only
- B.Maximum 20 characters, any ASCII characters
- C.Maximum 16 characters, any ASCII characters
- D.Maximum 64 characters, any Unicode characters
ETS6 Professional· Project creation, wizard & details· MediumCorrect answerB — Maximum 20 characters, any ASCII charactersLearning tipCorrect: a project password can be at most 20 characters long and any ASCII characters can be used (and the entry is case-sensitive).